1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Please Help Me

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by superhero17, Feb 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. superhero17

    superhero17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    i am having trouble with my 98 SE. i keep having to refresh the screen over and over again, when i do its good for 10 clicks or so. then have to refresh again because i click on something and it just says done but does nothing untill i refresh and that takes a minute to do or more. what do i do???
     
  2. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    IN IE Tools - options - delete files
     
  3. 1069

    1069

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,912
    Welcome Superhero17,

    Do you have an up-to-date AV and have you scanned your system recently?

    Go here and download Adaware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/ update it - run it and delete anything it finds.

    Go here and download Spybot http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
    update it - run it and delete anything it finds.

    To keep your system uncluttered go here: http://personal.inet.fi/business/toniarts/ecleane.htm scroll down to locate download. Install and run. You will only need to use "unnesessary" and "registry"

    Let us know how you get on.
     
  4. superhero17

    superhero17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    10

    MY REPLY.....thanks for the help. i did do all that but no luck. i do not have an up to date anti virus scan. i have old one where there are no updates for me. how can i get a up to date AV. is there a site where i can get one or am i gonna have to pay for one? thanks
     
  5. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    Hi Superhero17, Welcome to TSG!!


    You can get a free anti virus product here: http://forums.techguy.org/t110854/s.html

    Create a permanent folder on your hard drive for Hijackthis, like My Documents\HJT
    Click on this link: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe and "Save" hijackthis to the folder you have created.

    Double click on the program to run hijackthis, click "scan" then click on "Save Log".

    Post a copy back here and someone will be happy to review it.

    Don't make any changes until instructed to do so.
     
  6. superhero17

    superhero17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    MY REPLY......i could not do this. a window pop up said i am missing a .DLL file or something
     
  7. 1069

    1069

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,912
    You couldn't download or you couldn't create a file?

    What is the precise error message?
     
  8. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    Note: You need the Visual Basic 6 runtime libraries to run any of my programs.
    Most systems already have this, but should you get an error about MSVBVM60.DLL missing, get the libraries from Microsoft.com here.

    If you are missing MSVBVM60.DLL go here: http://www.merijn.org/downloads.html and you can download it.
     
  9. superhero17

    superhero17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    10


    yes that is the one and i got it thank you. now, what is the beat av that i should download? ...on a seperate note...i once had a pop up blocker that was awesome. it came from usaroots.com. i can go to the site but cant find the blocker.....any suggestions?
     
  10. superhero17

    superhero17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    i think some of my problem may be due to not so much who many times i click on stuff before nothing happens cuz sometimes ill refresh and wait 10 mins. and have to refresh again just after 1 click...maybe it has to do with time??? i wish i knew this crap better...lol
     
  11. superhero17

    superhero17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    10

    it was trying to get the etrust av scanner. i got the dll that i was missing. i clicked on something, then came here to type this and it clicked submit and it did nothing, i had to refresh again and now this is the second time i had to type this
     
  12. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    Click My Computer, then C:\
    In the menu bar, File->New->Folder.
    That will create a folder named New Folder, which you can rename to "HJT" or "HijackThis". Now you have C:\HJT\ folder. Put your HijackThis.exe there, and double click to run it.

    Post the log so we can have some idea of what's going on here.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/325972

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice