[SOLVED] please please HELP!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ppenguine

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
5
I have seen similar posts to what i am about to request..but no answers that help me...i have win98se..and am running yahoo messenger 5,6,0,1347...i am unable to view anyone's cam...i've tried everything i can possibly come up with..i am not behind a firewall..my isp dosent have a firewall...i have no proxy..i am on a cable connection..i am able to view cam's on everyother website..just not yahoo..which is the only one i truelly want to use..please help me..ive been trying to fix this for about 3 weeks now..and it is probably something simple that i am over looking..i have also tried to load and reload yahoo several times..and even tried down grading my messenger to 5.5..but i am still unable to view anyone's web cam .. the exact error message is: "network error while connecting to server"..yahoo help has been of no use..because i am certain i am not behind a firewall...PLEASE PLEASE HELP ME!!!!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome.

Could it be THEIR settings per chance? I see an option in Yahoo to allow users to view your cam.....
 

ppenguine

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
5
i guess it could be possible..but it happens with ALL the cams i try to view. and even those who invite me
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Can you post what you have running at startup.

Start button, run, then type msinfo32 and hit ok...go to software, startups, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
FIRST:

Under login, preferences, connections, try "NO NETWORK DETECTION."
 

ppenguine

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
5
here is the info you requested: Yahoo! Pager Registry (Per-User Run) C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\taskmon.exe
SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
SchedulingAgent Registry (Machine Service) c:\windows\SYSTEM\mstask.exe
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
The startups look pretty lean. Did you try changing the setting I mentioned?
 

ppenguine

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
5
yes i tried changing the settings..still nothing..have i come up with the "impossible question" ??
 

ppenguine

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
5
it was in my cable modem...the modem was bad..and finally quit working..when i got a new modem..everything was fixed..ty for all the help
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top