1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Pogo games

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by skeetercabc, Feb 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. skeetercabc

    skeetercabc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    The Error when trying to play games is " Java runtimeenviromentcannot be loaded" . Please help thanks
     
  2. Chicon

    Chicon

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,650
    Try this :

    - Log with your Administrator account

    - click 'Start' on your desktop
    - click 'Settings'
    - click 'Control Panel'
    - in the pane that will open, double-click on the Java icon,
    - a multi-tabed window will open, select the Java tab : there are two 'Display' buttons,
    When you click the upper button, a window will open showing columns :

    Product Name : JRE
    Version : 1.6.0
    Location : C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0

    When you click the lower button, a window with 2 tabs (User & System) will open :

    - click on each tab, put a check mark in the 'Activated' box
    - click 'Ok' to close the window
    - click 'Apply' in the lower part of the Java multi-tabed window

    - select now the Advanced tab :
    in the pane, there's a line with the tag <APPLET>, click on the + sign to expand then put a check mark
    in the 'Internet Explorer' box then click 'Apply'
    - close the Java settings tool

    - you're still in the Control Panel window, double-click on the 'Internet Options' icon :
    - select the Advanced tab,
    - scroll down in the pane and locate the title 'Java (Sun)' :
    put a check mark in the box 'Use JRE 1.6.0 for applet ...'
    - click 'Apply' then click 'Ok' to close the window,

    - restart your computer
     
  3. skeetercabc

    skeetercabc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I looked in the settigs, at Java..... Applet runtime Settings has not box to check, the Java Application runtime Settings has a check in it but it is at 1.5.0_10 . I went through the Advance and applied it and Restarted the Computer.
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
  5. Chicon

    Chicon

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,650
    Do as Elvandil told you.
    When you have done the installation of the new Java runtime, there will be no need to apply the procedure I posted as the installation tool will automatically proceed itself to the correct settings.
     
  6. skeetercabc

    skeetercabc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Chicon, I did the procedure that Elvondil suggested and. I tried to get into the Pogo dominos and was able to go straignt to the Domino's table........... This is a big Thank you for your help..
     
  7. Chicon

    Chicon

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,650
    You're welcome ! :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540609

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice