1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Possible Motherboard failure?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Billett, Dec 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Billett

    Billett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Hi All,

    im diagnosing a PC failure, just wanted thoughts incase i have missed anything.

    PC turns on, gets to the loading windows screen and then turns off. Tried diff HDD with working windows and does the same. Tried the HDD in another machine and it boots so windows is removed from the equation.

    Tried a new Graphics card, no change. Removed all hardware apart from vital components does the same Tried a new PSU incase this one was underpowered. No change.

    CPU fan spins and BIOS shows CPU is working. Changed CMOS battery.

    Only thing i can see causing this now is the motherboard.

    anything else?

    Regards

    Chris
     
  2. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    I would look at the CPU temperature in the BIOS setup if it has that option. Also reset the CMOS using the jumper (changing the battery won't cause a reset if done quickly enough).
     
  3. Billett

    Billett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    ok, so i've checked the CPU iin bios and reset the bios using the jumpers.

    BIOS shows the following for the CPU

    (CPU is an AMD Athlon 64 x2 4000+)

    CPU VCORE - 1.26v
    +3.3v - 3.31v
    +5v - 4.94v
    +12v - 11.85v
    Voltage Battery - 3.02v
    VDIMM - 1.80v
    CPU Tcontrol - 25c
    Current SYSTEM Temperature - 32c
    CPU fan speed - 15558 rpm


    CPU looks fine to me.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,196
    I am assuming the machine completes post [since you have accessed the bios] then you have the problem. Is that correct?

    It would help if you posted the exact specs ie make and model of mb, brand and wattage of pw supply, etc.
     
  5. Billett

    Billett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Yes gets post boot. Hits either the windows loading screen (with the scroller) seems it crashes when it wants to load anything from the HDD. (I have now also tried a new SATA cable).

    Machine is as follows;

    Emachines
    AMD Athlon 64 x2 4000+
    250gb HDD
    2x 1GC Crucial RAM (replaced during test)
    Motherboard - ECS HT2000
    Onboard VGA
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,196
    Well since it is emachine, it is a very cheap board so replacing it probably should be done in any case.

    Since it does complete post, I would tend to think something else is possibly wrong. When you posted you tried with everything removed, did you include any usb type device ie printer, scanner, hub; any add-in cards pulled like sound, etc?

    If that emachine has a bestec pw supply, I would replace that also. Those are junk and have caused a number of board failures when they fail.
     
  7. satanicguardian

    satanicguardian

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Ecs says itall mate, cheap board i would guess its probably dead :(
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,196
    Many of the emachines I have looked at use very cheap msi boards not ecs.
     
  9. satanicguardian

    satanicguardian

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Either way both are bad and the bestec psu is an accident waiting to happen xD
     
  10. Billett

    Billett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52

    When I removed everything i mean everything, im talking even Audio and USB internal cables. I have tried a new PSU with no luck still does the same. The PC will sit in a pre boot state for as long as I like but as soon and you select the OS to boot (as it gives options of startup repair or normal boot) once you select one then it fails.

    Yeah very cheap PC unfortunatly - Not mine thought :)
     
  11. satanicguardian

    satanicguardian

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Not sure what crj wud recommend here,but that sounds like a write off to me mate :(
     
  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,196
    Unless it is pretty new, an emachine is just not worth putting much into.
     
  13. Billett

    Billett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks all. I was going to suggest scrapping as the main option.
     
  14. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    I would change the boot sequence in BIOS so that an optical drive is the 1st boot device. Insert a bootable CD, restart and see if the machine will boot to the CD.
     
  15. Billett

    Billett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52

    Yep tried that one to. Hit enter to boot from CD. Bam! shuts down.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971788

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice