Solved: Possible Motherboard failure?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Billett

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
52
Hi All,

im diagnosing a PC failure, just wanted thoughts incase i have missed anything.

PC turns on, gets to the loading windows screen and then turns off. Tried diff HDD with working windows and does the same. Tried the HDD in another machine and it boots so windows is removed from the equation.

Tried a new Graphics card, no change. Removed all hardware apart from vital components does the same Tried a new PSU incase this one was underpowered. No change.

CPU fan spins and BIOS shows CPU is working. Changed CMOS battery.

Only thing i can see causing this now is the motherboard.

anything else?

Regards

Chris
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
I would look at the CPU temperature in the BIOS setup if it has that option. Also reset the CMOS using the jumper (changing the battery won't cause a reset if done quickly enough).
 

Billett

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
52
ok, so i've checked the CPU iin bios and reset the bios using the jumpers.

BIOS shows the following for the CPU

(CPU is an AMD Athlon 64 x2 4000+)

CPU VCORE - 1.26v
+3.3v - 3.31v
+5v - 4.94v
+12v - 11.85v
Voltage Battery - 3.02v
VDIMM - 1.80v
CPU Tcontrol - 25c
Current SYSTEM Temperature - 32c
CPU fan speed - 15558 rpm


CPU looks fine to me.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,319
I am assuming the machine completes post [since you have accessed the bios] then you have the problem. Is that correct?

It would help if you posted the exact specs ie make and model of mb, brand and wattage of pw supply, etc.
 

Billett

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
52
Yes gets post boot. Hits either the windows loading screen (with the scroller) seems it crashes when it wants to load anything from the HDD. (I have now also tried a new SATA cable).

Machine is as follows;

Emachines
AMD Athlon 64 x2 4000+
250gb HDD
2x 1GC Crucial RAM (replaced during test)
Motherboard - ECS HT2000
Onboard VGA
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,319
Well since it is emachine, it is a very cheap board so replacing it probably should be done in any case.

Since it does complete post, I would tend to think something else is possibly wrong. When you posted you tried with everything removed, did you include any usb type device ie printer, scanner, hub; any add-in cards pulled like sound, etc?

If that emachine has a bestec pw supply, I would replace that also. Those are junk and have caused a number of board failures when they fail.
 

Billett

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
52
Well since it is emachine, it is a very cheap board so replacing it probably should be done in any case.

Since it does complete post, I would tend to think something else is possibly wrong. When you posted you tried with everything removed, did you include any usb type device ie printer, scanner, hub; any add-in cards pulled like sound, etc?

If that emachine has a bestec pw supply, I would replace that also. Those are junk and have caused a number of board failures when they fail.

When I removed everything i mean everything, im talking even Audio and USB internal cables. I have tried a new PSU with no luck still does the same. The PC will sit in a pre boot state for as long as I like but as soon and you select the OS to boot (as it gives options of startup repair or normal boot) once you select one then it fails.

Yeah very cheap PC unfortunatly - Not mine thought :)
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,319
Unless it is pretty new, an emachine is just not worth putting much into.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
I would change the boot sequence in BIOS so that an optical drive is the 1st boot device. Insert a bootable CD, restart and see if the machine will boot to the CD.
 

Billett

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
52
I would change the boot sequence in BIOS so that an optical drive is the 1st boot device. Insert a bootable CD, restart and see if the machine will boot to the CD.

Yep tried that one to. Hit enter to boot from CD. Bam! shuts down.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top