1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] power color pci mx 400

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by amigaman2, Jan 1, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. amigaman2

    amigaman2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Hi;

    I'm having trouble with this card I installed the latest driver and at first it didn't work after a bit it would turn the screen to lines and my cusor to a square block of color.
    Now it works but I can't get 16bit high color :(
    64K or 256 works only now 16mill was working earlier but not now Why and whats going on???
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    which version number drivers did you install
     
  3. amigaman2

    amigaman2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Hi;

    Ok ;well the drivers i used were the originals that shipped with it then i upgraded it to nividia 23.83 then I upgraded to a newer vendor software and reinstalled the 23.83 (a lot eh???)
    Then I upgraded to a newer nvidia driver then pulled it out .

    Now I just upgraded to the 23.11 version from the site after a remove or two it worked and would only give me 64k color.
    No 16bit high which I use for the desktop etc.

    Now I just removed it all again and didn't install the drivers and it's all working you tell me eh???

    I think it might have been because of my virus checker or just bad drivers but untill I need the tv-out I'll not use the drivers (need longer cord ).
     
  4. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    As long as it's working, who knows :)

    Post back if you have anymore trouble with it
     
  5. amigaman2

    amigaman2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    AAAAAAAAAAAAAhhhhhhhhhhh;

    Now quake3 point release will not work and I had to reinstall the drivers to try to fix it(still 64k or 256 color).
    An the point release doesn't work :(
     
  6. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    You might want to try this

    Make sure whenever you do a reinstall of the display drivers again, you also go into the registry
    and delete all the 0000, 0001, 0002, etc. sub-directories under the Display folder:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Display

    These sometime retain all the messed up settings from before and doing a deinstall doesn't always
    get rid of them.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63804

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice