Solved: Power save mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

housemaid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Messages
5
I am using my husbands PC because when I turn mine on all I get is a box come up in the middle of my screen with the words `Power Safe Mode`. I am on windows xp. I have turned my PC off and re-started it again, the same words appear, I have switched off the hub and restarted it, still the same words appear. Checked all the cables and leads. I have even changed my tower with my husbands, using all his conections but this still has not helped.

Can anyone please help me, my husband is not due back for a few days and I miss my PC.

Thank you ever so much:confused:
 

housemaid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Messages
5
Hi, when I start my desk top PC up I get a message on my screen saying `Power Save Mode` and nothing else happens, I have checked all my leads and cables, restarted my Pc and still the same message comes up. I exchanged my tower for my husbands tower using his leads, cables etc and still the same message comes up. I am on windows xp, sorry I do not know of anything else I can tell you about my Pc. Can someone help me as my husbands away and I live for my Pc and don`t want to use his. Thank you so much.:)
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
In your opening post you said:

I exchanged my tower for my husbands tower using his leads, cables etc and still the same message comes up.
This would indicate that the fault is with your monitor as you are getting the same error message when it is connected to your husbands PC. Or, have I misunderstood what you were saying. This is why I suggested using the monitor from your husbands PC to see if it works on your PC.

One thing that can cause this problem is a flat CMOS battery. The battery is located on the motherboard and looks like this You can follow the instructions there to replace it but I would first test it with a voltmeter. It should read close to 3V, anything much less than 2.8V and you should replace it. If you had noticed before the problem happened that you systems clock was often incorrect that would be a clear sign that the battery has died.
 

housemaid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Messages
5
In your opening post you said:



This would indicate that the fault is with your monitor as you are getting the same error message when it is connected to your husbands PC. Or, have I misunderstood what you were saying. This is why I suggested using the monitor from your husbands PC to see if it works on your PC.

One thing that can cause this problem is a flat CMOS battery. The battery is located on the motherboard and looks like this You can follow the instructions there to replace it but I would first test it with a voltmeter. It should read close to 3V, anything much less than 2.8V and you should replace it. If you had noticed before the problem happened that you systems clock was often incorrect that would be a clear sign that the battery has died.
Thank you so much for all your help Mark, sorry for the confusion at the begining, I had tried it on my husbands screen and got the same message, I have just tried switching the tower on again, when I did it gave out a series of bleeps, perhaps this is telling me that the battery is the problem. I will take out the old battery and exchange it for a new one tomorrow. I will let you know how it goes. Many thanks once again your a dream guy.
 

bicycle bill

Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
Power supply probably is the problem. Your graphics card is straining the power supply. Your power supply probably only puts out about 75% so this causes your pc to go into powersave mode
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
If you listen to the beep code and make a note of it, how many long or short beeps, you can look this up in the ownwers manual or on the PC's manufacturer's site and you should find out what the error is.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,918
I've merged both of your threads together. Please do not start more than one thread for the same issue. :)
 

housemaid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Messages
5
Firstly I would like to say sorry to the bosses of this site, it was in complete error that I posted my problem on two forums, I was in a state of panic, sorry. Secondly, thank you all for helping me, it turned out to be the memory cards, I followed your instructions Mark and counted the bleeps, I then went into `Dell` and followed their instructions and sorted out the problem by taking out the memory cards and then re installing them, thank you all so very much, I am now up and running. xxx
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,918
I'm glad you got it sorted out. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top