Solved: Prefetch Service?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ViRi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
62
Does anyone know what service needs to be enabled and running for windows to use the /windows/prefetch/ ??
I ask because i disabled a bunch of services to save on memory and resources, i cleaned out that folder but now windows doesnt put anything back into it like it used to before.

Thanks
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Task Scheduler needs to be enabled (automatic), for one.

Also, do
START > RUN > CMD
and at the prompt enter

Rundll32.exe advapi32.dll,ProcessIdleTasks

Reboot and see if prefetch is active.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
896
the Task Scheduler is needed for the prefetch

make sure it is set to automatic in the services windows under administrative tools in the control panel.

then make sure it's box is checked in msconfig

after that apply and restart and the prefetch should be active
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
WhitPhil said:
Task Scheduler needs to be enabled (automatic), for one.
inuyasha320 said:
the Task Scheduler is needed for the prefetch
Makes a mental note to stop posting with disappearing ink!! LOL
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
896
sry when i clicked on reply, i didnt type the message until after watching episode 193 of naruto (got too adicted to the show :) )
 

ViRi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
62
yeah i had it set to disable thinking i didnt have any need for the task scheduler
i wonder if prefetch is worth turning back on or not, i dont see a difference. any opinions?
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
The theory is good. It "preloads" code to make both bootup and program execution faster.

It takes negligible overhead and nominal disk space. Why not allow it to run?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top