1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Solved] Presario 1692 and XP

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by mitica, Jan 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mitica

    mitica Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Hi and Happy New Year to all of you...

    I have a quastion about a 'sick' Compaq Presario 1692 laptop. (ok, I can hear the laughter in the background...)

    I got this laptop about three years ago, had an AMD processor, 433 Mhz, 64k memory and 6MB HD and on Win98SE. Since then I upped the memory to 256k, added an external HD (80GB through USB port) and moved to Win XP Home edition. The XP was purchased at Costco, registered and used only on the 'sick' computer. Everything worked fine until one day, when I turned the notebook on. It displayed the Compaq logo after which went into a blank screen with a blinking cursor on the top right corner. I tried all the tricks in the book (or I think I did), I called the MS people and we tried to start the computer from a disk or floppy, with no success. There is some sort of activity upon turning on it will display shorthly a screen which tells me about restoring the drives, then again goes blank. Upon hard turn off it displays the same message briefly, this time about saving the drives... Drives me n-u-t-s!!! You get the message!

    Does anyone have any ideas? Would much appreciate it!

    Thanks

    D
     
  2. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    Have you tried using a Windows 98SE Startup diskette to see it is a hardware issue?

    You can download one from: www.bootdisk.com
     
  3. mitica

    mitica Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Dan,

    I d'loaded the boot disk and will give it a try. Will reply to this again to let you know...

    D
     
  4. mitica

    mitica Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Dan,

    I used the Boot Disk Windows 98 SE and the only thing I can access is DOS. I have access to my floppy disk, to the C and D drives (really the C drive partitioned) but it doesn't recognize the CD drive. I don't know where to go from here...

    Thanks for any ideas.

    D
     
  5. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    So the laptop appears to work at the DOS level, that's good. Go into BIOS setup and check the boot sequence. Make sure the sequence is listed as floppy, CD-ROM, and Hard disk. You should be able to repair your PC with the Windows XP CD. Remove the floppy disk and insert your XP CD. Then Boot, XP install should start, select setup and several screens into the install XP will ask if you want to Repair the existing Windows, enter: R

    Good luck.
     
  6. mitica

    mitica Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Dan,

    You are awesome!! The laptop started working, as you said, except now it's asking me for an Administrator Password, which I don't have and I don't remember setting one upon installing XP. I pressed Enter but took me back to DOS... I feel though, I am on the right path to reviving this dinosaur. Any more ideas?

    Thanks.

    D
     
  7. mitica

    mitica Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Dan,

    It worked, at last! I restarted the computer with the XP disk in and let it run without installing from it (disk), and XP came back to life! I have my ol' monster back!!

    Thank you so very much!

    D. :D
     
  8. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    D.

    That's great news and thanks for the donation.

    Happy computing.
     
  9. mitica

    mitica Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Anytime!

    Take care.

    Dimitri
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - [Solved] Presario 1692
  1. dragster1981
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    1,703
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/111623

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice