1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Press F1 to retry, F2 for setup. Can't boot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by brndndvr, Oct 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I just bought a couple year old Dimension 8300 desktop. I put a new WD 1TB hard drive in it and replaced the dead clock battery, hoping that that would be enough to get it up and running..however it was not.

    I'm trying to install ubuntu 10.10 on it and have a CD with the program installed on it. I can get it to work fine on other systems so that's not the problem.

    My computer is detecting the new hard drive as the primary SATA drive. Here's exactly what it says under the hard drive portion of the setup utility:
    SATA primary drive: Hard Drive (Drive I just put in the tower) - 1000 GB Capacity
    SATA secondary drive: off
    Primary Master Drive: off
    Primary Slave Drive: off
    Secondary Master Drive: CD-ROM device (standard DVD drive)
    Secondary Slave Drive: CD-ROM device (DVD RW)
    IDE Drive UDMA: off

    I am telling it to boot off of the IDE CD drive, but when I try it, I either instantly get the message telling me to push "F1 to retry or F2 to go into setup" or it will try for a little while (15 seconds or less) and then give me the same message I just stated.

    Any ideas what I should try? Or more info you need? Thanks!
     
  2. blueyonder80

    blueyonder80

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Try tapping F11 or F12 to bring up a one time boot menu, if the menu comes you can select CD/DVD.
     
  3. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I've tried F12 and then choosing the CD/DVD option and my drive spun up, but I got the same message after a couple seconds :/
     
  4. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Did you burn the CD as a ISO bootable CD?
     
  5. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I think so. I tried booting it on my laptop and it worked fine
     
  6. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    You mean it booted from the CD on start up on the laptop ?

    Is the new drive formated?
     
  7. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Yes, my laptop is running vista, but I am able to boot from the disc and run ubuntu on it whenever I want to.

    Not sure if the new drive is formatted. That may be where I'm struggling. How can I get it formatted if the computer doesn't want to boot up?
     
  8. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Have you got another bootable CD like any operating system one and try that just to see if it will boot from that as a test
     
  9. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I could try burning another copy of ubuntu and see if the disc is too beat up for the drive I suppose. I don't have any xp/vista/7 discs lying around though.
    Also, I just tried getting it to install the ubuntu cd that I have and i got a different message it said:
    "primary drive 0 not found"
    and then proceeded to give me the F1/F2 message. Did I put my drive in wrong?
     
  10. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,357
    How are you telling it to boot from the 'IDE CD drive' ?

    If not done already go into the Bios and make the Optical Drive(s) the first boot device(s).

    In the Bios try setting the IDE UDMA to ON (and keep it that way).

    If still no CD boot move the cable on the Mboard to the other IDE socket, this should make the 2 Optical drives Master and Slave on the Primary IDE connection.

    If still no good try the CD in the other drive.
     
  11. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I tell it to boot from the IDE CD drive by pushing F12 at startup and selecting option #4. Usually when I do it, the disc drive spins up but then give me the usual F1/F2 message.

    I have made the optical drives the first boot devices with no luck.

    I've been messing with IDE UDMA, but upon your suggestion, it will stay ON from now on.

    I just got done moving the cable on the motherboard to the other IDE socket and, like you said, they are now seen as the master and slave drives - a promising start perhaps, but they still won't boot up the ubuntu disc. I've tried using both drives and I still get the same old message.

    Any other ideas? Maybe my drive isn't compatible with ubuntu/the motherboard/something else? I don't know...
     
  12. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,669
    Access BIOS. Go to the ADVANCED tab. Move down to the DRIVE CONFIGUATION menu and see which option under ATA/IDE Configuration is set.

    Normally, Enhanced is set. (Enhanced = All Serial ATA (SATA) and Parallel ATA (PATA) resources are enabled)

    Different BIOS's may be worded differently.
     
  13. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I can't find an 'advanced tab' anywhere on the BIOS. The BIOS version is A05 if that means anything. Under drive configuration, all I can do is look at what drives are detected by the machine. I've been looking through the entire BIOS for anything similar to this and can't find it. Any other ideas?
     
  14. brndndvr

    brndndvr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Also, not sure if this means anything, but every time I get the Press F1 to retry boot, F2 for setup utility message, Two beeps come from the computer. If I hit F1, I will get two beeps and the exact same message will show up.

    I tried booting off a flash drive and that led to the same result: F1/F2 message :confused:
     
  15. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,669
    Here are the default System Setup Screens. Go through the list item by item and make sure the BIOS defaults are setup per Dell's instructions. After all the defaults are set, save and exit.

    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim8300/sm/syssetup.htm

    This setup screen is arranged a little differently than what I'm accustomed too. I don't recall on a Dell seeing a setting for OS Install Mode.

    Also when you open BIOS at the top of the 1st BIOS screen there should be some information regarding the Processor, Level 2 Cache, BIOS Version, and Service Tag. Post the information listed in those blocks.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/956615