1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Primary Drive 1 not found.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Noyb, Sep 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Dell Dimension 2400 .. W-XP Home.

    Windows is (was) moving as fast as a lazy turtle … And at bootup, It gets the Error …
    Primary Drive 1 not found .. “Press F1 to continue, F2 to run the setup utility” .. along with a Two Beep BIOS error.

    So far, I’ve replace the HD .. Reloaded Windows (fully updated) .. and upgraded the BIOS.

    The computer is now running like a scared cat on steroids …

    But .. The original bootup problem remains …
    Primary Drive 1 not found .. “Press F1 to continue, F2 to run the setup utility”

    I can’t think of what to do next … Anyone have any Ideas ?
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    Since you have already replaced the hd and reinstalled, the only other thing I can think of is to replace the ide cable. Other than that you may have a failing ide controller on the board if it is not detected.

    I am assuming the power supply is good; no problems with jumper settings, etc.
     
  3. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Thanks for the reply.
    The supply (at the CD drives) .. is 11.6v & 5.03v
    I can change the IDE cable .. It'll take a few.

    Checked before n after HD jumper settings.

    I'm assuming you mean a MOBO Problem ?
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    Yes, with the ide controller on the board.
     
  5. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Replaced the Cable ... Now it can't see drive 1 or 2.
    Also don't see any fat Caps.
    After about an hour with Dell ..I've concluded they don't have a parts department .. or hid it well.
    All I get is the runaround ... want it the runaround P/N .. :D
    Online w Dell right now .. they're sending me back to where I've been 3 times now.

    Got any suggestions for a non Dell mobo ?
    Basically, I was just wanting the approximate price to decide if a new HP is the best way.
    Never changed a mobo before ... guess I can do it ... I used to fix missile guidance systems.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    Unless you want to change the case / power supply, you are stuck with dell. Dell boards are proprietary in that they will not fit in a standard case / slots will not line up, etc. The power supply on older dells is wired differently than a standard ps; that is the standard atx plug will fit, however the wires are not in the same place.
     
  7. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Again .. Many Thanks (y)
     
  8. Lurker1

    Lurker1

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,992
    You might go into the bios and turn off any unused IDE ports. Some Dells will report errors if they are looking for a device on an IDE channel (master or slave) and there nothing connected to it. Also put the original cable back and make sure that the drives are jumpered to CS
     
  9. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Drive is Cable Select ... Put the original Cable back .. Now down to one drive not found.
    Only one "Master" connector on the original cable anyway.

    Went to the Bios .. Shut down the Slave HD (not there anyway)
    (y) (y) May I say ... This was a whole lot easier than trying to get a new mobo from Dell.

    The only person who might have been messing with this computer was Grandmaw's Grandson.
    It did act like a virus was messing up Windows .. I can only wonder what might have happened to it.

    It did come with a CD in it - that Grandpaw didn't know was there.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Kids.gif
      Kids.gif
      File size:
      113.2 KB
      Views:
      325
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/503050