1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Printer not connecting

Discussion in 'Networking' started by karaysjunk, Dec 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Let me first say that i am NOT computer savvy at all.
    I believe this is a networking problem although not positve.
    When i run Wireless Network Test it says "Network Name (ssid) Found - FAIL"
    I have hp laptop windows 7 and older model hp photosmart printer.
    Printer lost contact with printer few days ago.
    I updated drivers and printer software is installed on computer but not connecting to print or scan.
    I get "No scanners were detected" when trying to scan.
    HELP please
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we have some exact models of the PC and printer and how is the printer connected - to the PC via USB to the network via a cable or via wireless ?
     
  3. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Ok, sorry. Printer is HP Photosmart C4580. HP Pavillion G6 Laptop. Windows 7. I would like to run this wireless but also tried USB hookup with no luck.
    Printer is installed into "Devices and Printers" but not printing test page.
    Printer Diagnostic shows Wireless On and Wireless Working, but Network Name (SSID) Found says FAIL

    Thanks for replying,
     
  4. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Also, when i go into "Fax and Scan" and click "New Scan" i get a "no scanners detected" warning.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,817
    First Name:
    Terry
    This is on the Photosmart itself? It does not detect your wireless network?
     
  6. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
  7. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Hp Print and Scan Dr. detects the printer.
    Hp Install Wizard says "NO network devices detected"
    Hope this helps
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,817
    First Name:
    Terry
    Do you have any other wireless device? If so, does it detect your wireless network?
     
  9. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Three laptops all currently have wireless internet connections....if that's what you're asking.
     
  10. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    So just out of desperation i unplugged my router for a few mins., plugged it back in and ran another "Network Configuration Page" . Now it shows "No Problems Found", "Congratulations". And now i have printer icon on bottom right hand corner of screen. But....Still not printing from computer, still showing "No scanners detected" when clicking "new scan".
    Could problem be related to one of if not all the USB port?
     
  11. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    My router and printer have different SSIDs. That's not good, right?
     
  12. MorbidSteve

    MorbidSteve

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    That means they are connected to two different networks
     
  13. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    I just noticed that the ssid for the printer is "hpsetup". "hpsetup" appears in my list for wireless network connections but is NOT the one we use in this house.
     
  14. MorbidSteve

    MorbidSteve

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Well then it's NOT the one you should be connected to. Maybe you should connect it to the same network you run?
     
  15. karaysjunk

    karaysjunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    How do i do that?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082078

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice