1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Problem after windows 7 ultimate update

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by anitanikolich, May 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. anitanikolich

    anitanikolich Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    First Name:
    Anita
    Hello everyone! :)
    I've recently updated my laptop - 3 days ago (this was just a regular windows update + restart after that). Ever since then, I get error messages as soon as I turn on my laptop.
    Programs like CCleaner, Skype, Excel, Word etc. won't work because .dll files are missing. I've searched for solution online and downloaded the missing .dll file, followed the given instructions, but to no avail. I also don't have sound in Mozilla, the browser freezes often, Flash player doesn't work well, I cannot drag and drop anything, can't open zip files, can't start .exe files,every folder opens in new window regardless of my different setting, windows help and support cannot start etc...:eek:
    You'll find some print-screens below. Here are also SFC details (I posted .txt file on blog...):
    http://someofmyfiles.blogspot.com/2015/05/repairing.html
    I really have no idea what to do and I desperately need help because this is the laptop I work on.
    Will I need to reinstall Windows OS? :confused:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you used the ccleaner to do a registry clean
    Do you have a recovery DVD ?

    Ultimate - is that a genuine copy of windows?
     
  3. anitanikolich

    anitanikolich Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    First Name:
    Anita
    Yes, I have used CCleaner to clean registry errors. No, I don't have a recovery DVD :(
    I'm not sure if it's a genuine copy of Windows because I did not install it, but it had been installed in the computer service around a month ago...I see that the windows is activated and I have a product ID written below "Windows activation"....
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,593
    let do this:

    Please run the MGA Diagnostic Tool and post back the report it creates:
    • Download MGADiag to your desktop.
    • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
    • Click "Continue"
    • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default).
    • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard.
    • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply.


    Chances are if it activated it's fine, but let's find out.
     
  5. anitanikolich

    anitanikolich Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    First Name:
    Anita
    Thanks for the replies! I appreciate your help!
    I have downloaded MGA Diagnostic, but I cannot open .exe files...[​IMG]
     
  6. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,593
    go to start > run > type cmd > you will see the cmd box appear in the program list above the run box. Right click on it and select 'run as administrator'. Once it loads, type in chkdsk C: /R and hit enter.

    note the space between the C: and the /R.
     
  7. anitanikolich

    anitanikolich Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    First Name:
    Anita
    I'm sorry, I lost internet connection, so I couldn't reply..This is what I got:[​IMG]
     
  8. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,593
    hit y and reboot twice please.
     
  9. anitanikolich

    anitanikolich Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    First Name:
    Anita
    I've rebooted several times, but I still get the exact same message - volume is used by another process...:(
     
  10. anitanikolich

    anitanikolich Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    First Name:
    Anita
    Hello again :) I just wanted to tell you that my friend helped me with the problem I've had, so I'm going to close this topic now.
    Thanks for everything!
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147819

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice