[SOLVED] problem installing new modem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

max 8

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
Hello. I'm trying to replace my AMR PcTel modem w/ a us robotics modem (both v90) but my us robotics install cd system search is telling me I do not have available IRQ and that the modem will not work if I install it. the us robotics is a pci type modem will my AMR PcTel modem is installed in a AMR slot on my mobo.Can somebody please help?
thanks.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Do you have any com ports that you aren't using that can be disabled?

Post a listing of your IRQs and someone can give you suggestions.

Start button, run, then type msinfo32 and press ok...go to hardware, IRQs, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
 

max 8

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
thanks for the response AcaCandy. here's what you were asking for:
0 System timer
1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
2 Programmable interrupt controller
3 Communications Port (COM2)
4 Communications Port (COM1)
5 SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
5 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
7 ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
8 System CMOS/real time clock
9 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
10 SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
10 SiS 7012 Audio Driver
10 HSP56 MR
10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
11 SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
11 NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro
11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
12 Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse
13 Numeric data processor
14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
14 SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller
15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
15 SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller

Take note that 10 HSP56 MR is the driver for my existing AMR PcTel modem that I'll be replacing. It's currently in COM4.
thanks and look forward to a solution to my problem.
 

max 8

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
Can someone please advise me on what to do.
I really need your help.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Sorry, I had to be offline earlier.....do you have anything connected to com 1 or com 2? If not, go into your bios setup and disable the com ports.

I'm pretty sure that other modem is built into the motherboard....is it working correctly now with the NIC card and sound sharing?
 

max 8

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
Thanks AcaCandy. Didn't mean to sound like I was rushing you.
I have a ECS K7S5A mobo. The old modem has it's own AMR slot on the mobo. When I check the modem under Device Manager it says it's connected to Com4.
There is nothing connected to COM 1 or COM2 at the moment.
Does that make any sense.
I went into my bios and disabled both com1 and com2 but that did not free up anything.
Anything else I can try?
 

max 8

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
Are there any other suggestions on how to freeup an IRQ?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
That should have freed one up.....are you sure you saved changes?

If so, go back into the device manager and on both com ports, under properties, place a check mark in the box marked 'disable in this hardware profile' and restart the computer.
 

max 8

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
Thanks AcaCandy. disabling the com ports in device manager
did the trick. Just one problem. my sound is now all garbled.
I'll post a new thread.
Thanks.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Do the same thing for that modem that you aren't going to use......

10 HSP56 MR
 

max 8

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
Id like to thank you AcaCandy for all your help.
I have finally solved my problem.
took my computer to the place I bought it from and they replaced the AMR modem w/ an AOPEN modem. they installed it for me and loaded the driver too.
I'm a very happy camper.
Thanks again.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
You are so very welcome......thanks so much for letting us know the outcome!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top