1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] problem installing new modem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by max 8, Jan 5, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. max 8

    max 8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Hello. I'm trying to replace my AMR PcTel modem w/ a us robotics modem (both v90) but my us robotics install cd system search is telling me I do not have available IRQ and that the modem will not work if I install it. the us robotics is a pci type modem will my AMR PcTel modem is installed in a AMR slot on my mobo.Can somebody please help?
    thanks.
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Do you have any com ports that you aren't using that can be disabled?

    Post a listing of your IRQs and someone can give you suggestions.

    Start button, run, then type msinfo32 and press ok...go to hardware, IRQs, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
     
  3. max 8

    max 8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    thanks for the response AcaCandy. here's what you were asking for:
    0 System timer
    1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
    2 Programmable interrupt controller
    3 Communications Port (COM2)
    4 Communications Port (COM1)
    5 SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
    5 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
    7 ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
    8 System CMOS/real time clock
    9 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
    10 SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    10 SiS 7012 Audio Driver
    10 HSP56 MR
    10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    11 SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
    11 NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro
    11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    12 Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse
    13 Numeric data processor
    14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    14 SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller
    15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    15 SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller

    Take note that 10 HSP56 MR is the driver for my existing AMR PcTel modem that I'll be replacing. It's currently in COM4.
    thanks and look forward to a solution to my problem.
     
  4. max 8

    max 8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Can someone please advise me on what to do.
    I really need your help.
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Sorry, I had to be offline earlier.....do you have anything connected to com 1 or com 2? If not, go into your bios setup and disable the com ports.

    I'm pretty sure that other modem is built into the motherboard....is it working correctly now with the NIC card and sound sharing?
     
  6. max 8

    max 8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Thanks AcaCandy. Didn't mean to sound like I was rushing you.
    I have a ECS K7S5A mobo. The old modem has it's own AMR slot on the mobo. When I check the modem under Device Manager it says it's connected to Com4.
    There is nothing connected to COM 1 or COM2 at the moment.
    Does that make any sense.
    I went into my bios and disabled both com1 and com2 but that did not free up anything.
    Anything else I can try?
     
  7. max 8

    max 8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Are there any other suggestions on how to freeup an IRQ?
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    That should have freed one up.....are you sure you saved changes?

    If so, go back into the device manager and on both com ports, under properties, place a check mark in the box marked 'disable in this hardware profile' and restart the computer.
     
  9. max 8

    max 8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Thanks AcaCandy. disabling the com ports in device manager
    did the trick. Just one problem. my sound is now all garbled.
    I'll post a new thread.
    Thanks.
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Do the same thing for that modem that you aren't going to use......

    10 HSP56 MR
     
  11. max 8

    max 8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Id like to thank you AcaCandy for all your help.
    I have finally solved my problem.
    took my computer to the place I bought it from and they replaced the AMR modem w/ an AOPEN modem. they installed it for me and loaded the driver too.
    I'm a very happy camper.
    Thanks again.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You are so very welcome......thanks so much for letting us know the outcome!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64247

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice