1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] problem with cpu

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by olryst, Feb 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. olryst

    olryst Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    277
    HI I have brought a new motherboard(abit raid) and processor I set it up and when I turn the computer on it comes up with CPU is unworkable or has been changed. Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU
    I have a AMD Athlon xp 2.1ghz (it says 1248mhz when I start the computer up)
     
  2. Kento

    Kento

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    3,004
    I believe you need to update the bios so it'll see the new processor.
     
  3. olryst

    olryst Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    277
    I cant load a new bios on to my new computer because My cdrom dosent appear in my computer, and when i put a floopydisk in it just says device not ready everytime I try it
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ah, I hope you aren't trying to put a floppy disk in the cdrom drive anyway :)







    Kento, nice to see you.....where have you been hiding ;)
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,926
    First Name:
    Rob
    i would crack open that manual that came with the board and make sure you jumper the board correctly. If so then enter the Bios, find the cpu setup menu and set the correct CPU speed there. As you didn't mention which board you have, you may indeed have to get a bios update, but only if the previous two mentioned things don't set up your cpu correctly.
     
  6. olryst

    olryst Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    277
    I think the problom is fixed now thanks for your help
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    And if you'd be so kind as to post how it was fixed....it would be appreciated by the next person needing the same help ;)
     
  8. olryst

    olryst Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    277
    I just got rid of the scsi ones and brought a new IDE harddrive
    I had the wire the wrong way in the back of the floop drive
    its working now
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119086

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice