Solved: Problem with internet connection failure

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

stevieBcanyon

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Messages
84
On a HP laptop, I replaced the failed HD.

I ran the 4 recovery disks and most things work well.

I have Qwest as an internet service and 3 of the 4 computers in the house are wireless.

I can connect to the internet using IE or AOL.

After a period of time, the internet connection fails and to regain it the computer needs to be rebooted. The 4 green bars on the toolbar, indicating the signal/speed, have turned yellow, indicating no connection to the router.

Frustrating problem. The other units in the house work fine.

Appreciate any help.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,830
Do you get disconnects with an ethernet connection?

Do you have the latest correct driver for your wireless adapter?

What OS and Service Pack level?

What wireless utility are you using?
 

stevieBcanyon

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Messages
84
Do you get disconnects with an ethernet connection?
This laptop has a wireless card. Not hardwired.


Do you have the latest correct driver for your wireless adapter?
Unknown. I can search the internet for a newer driver.

What OS and Service Pack level?
SP2, I believe. I don't know how to check.
What wireless utility are you using?
I don't know how to check. Probably whatever came with the D-Link card
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Why you used that color that's impossible to read escapes me. I suggest leaving the odd colors alone and perhaps just making your answers bold.
 

stevieBcanyon

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Messages
84
Do you get disconnects with an ethernet connection?
This laptop has a wireless card. Not hardwired.

Do you have the latest correct driver for your wireless adapter?
Unknown. I can search the internet for a newer driver.

What OS and Service Pack level?
SP2, I believe. I don't know how to check.

What wireless utility are you using?
I don't know how to check. Probably whatever came with the D-Link card
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,830
Many laptops also have an ethernet adapter. When it does it's always good to confirm or deny that the problem experienced is wireless related, and not "just" a general networking problem.

You mentioned D-Link, so I'm gonna assume this is not an integrated card. :) Check the D-Link site, support section, for their latest driver.

Hold the Windows Logo key while pressing the Pause key; resulting window should show both your OS and Service Pack level. Since you said "SP2" I'll assume XP.

Does the utility say "D-Link" on it somewhere? What does its Notification Area icon look like?
 

stevieBcanyon

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Messages
84
Many laptops also have an ethernet adapter. When it does it's always good to confirm or deny that the problem experienced is wireless related, and not "just" a general networking problem.

You mentioned D-Link, so I'm gonna assume this is not an integrated card. Check the D-Link site, support section, for their latest driver.

I went to the site and attempted to DL the updated driver. The attempt failed and I lost wireless internet connection.
Then I un-installed Dlink and re-installed from the original disk. It works fine. I did not attempt to update the driver a second time.

Hold the Windows Logo key while pressing the Pause key; resulting window should show both your OS and Service Pack level. Since you said "SP2" I'll assume XP.

Could not get this to work. When attempted, I get the box the has icons for My documents, pictures, music, control panel, search, runlog off, etc.
Does the utility say "D-Link" on it somewhere? What does its Notification Area icon look like?


Thanks for your help. Even though it wasn't a clean fix, it ended up working fine.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,830
HOLD the Windows Logo key while pressing the Pause key. :)

I think that you pressed and released the Windows Logo key, which is the same as clicking on the Start button.

Glad you got it working. Must have been a corrupted driver. You can mark this "Solved" using the button at the upper left of your 1st post.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top