Solved: problem with router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
Hello,

I have had a wireless router serving two computers in my home network for almost a year now without problems. Lately, however, it's been going on the fritz. At least once a day, I've had to reset it because no computer in the household could connect to the internet. I know it's the router because I've tested everything else (restarting both computers, releasing and renewing IP addresses, pinging outside sources, running diagnostic tools, etc.). I even plugged my laptop directly into the modem (bypassing the router) and had no problem surfing the internet that way.

I'm sure the router is not overheating. It's sitting on a well ventilated stand with no other electronics near to it. These conditions haven't changed lately so why would it suddenly start causing problem now just from overheating?

Usually, when this happens, and overheating is not an issue, I see no choice but to buy another router.

Before I do this, however, I want to be sure there isn't some other way of troubleshooting the problem. Can anyone lend some advice?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
472
A make and model will help. Sometimes software upgrades to the router from the manufacturer clear up issues such as these.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
As requested please post the make and model, including revision number, of the router in question. It is possible that the router is going out. I have had this problem with a few dLink and Netgear routers, all wireless.
 

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
OK, it is a Linksys WRT160N. I didn't see anything called a revision number.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
Does it have a v1 or something like that near the model number on the sticker?
 

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
No, but I've since learnt that no version # = v1. I have also since fixed the problem: firmware upgrade.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top