1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Problems connecting laptop (Vista) to virgin wireless network via Belkin rout

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tessawoolfson, Jun 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tessawoolfson

    tessawoolfson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I'm staying with my parents for a couple of weeks so want to connect my laptop to their wireless network. I have an ACER aspire 6930z laptop which uses Vista - I connect this at my house to my network with no problems (bebox). Here, my parents are on virgin broadband and have a belkin wireless G plus mimo router. They have other laptops connected to this network, again without a problem.

    I can see the wireless network on my laptop and have entered what I believe to be the correct WEP key on my laptop to access the network. When I connect it is connected with limited connectivity (although the signal strength is excellent), Diagnostics says 'there might be a problem with one or more network adaptors on this computer'.

    Would anyone be able to help advice me on what I might be doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,207
    First Name:
    Wayne
    loginto the router and make sure its correct

    delete the profile for this wireless , and try that again

    loginto the router and switch off the encryption to see if you can connect without the encryption - that may be the problem..

    Since there wireless works with other PCs all OK
    and your wirless works on other networks
    encryption would be my first thought
     
  3. tessawoolfson

    tessawoolfson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks for your suggestion but it doesn't seem to be the encryption. I have checked that it is the correct WEP key and I've also just tried to connect with no encryption set on the router but the same problem arose.....
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,207
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Hi tessawoolfson
    sorry for the confusion, i just moved your post to here but you deleted .....
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,207
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so your laptop will not connect with no encryption

    turn off the modem, router and all PC

    switch on the modem, allow a few seconds to settle
    switch on router
    switch on your laptop

    see if connects
     
  6. tessawoolfson

    tessawoolfson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Sorry that it has been a few days - I have had to go away before I could resolve this.

    I have switched off the router and tried again but it still won't connect.

    Is it possible that it is something to do with the settings on my computer?

    With my home network being set up on bebox it was quite complicated as I am using multiple static IP addresses and using the modem on bridge mode. Could this be connected in some way and means that my laptop wouldn't be able to connect to a different wireless network without some changes?

    Thanks
     
  7. sdikevin

    sdikevin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    wow multiple static IPs on one network card can cause crazy problems. Remove all Static IPs from your network card, and if they have dhcp enable on that router, just turn on dhcp.
     
  8. tessawoolfson

    tessawoolfson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Sorry I am not a techie - I do not have a clue how to remove all static IPs from my network card! I don't have multiple static IPs on one laptop. It's just that my laptop has a different static IP from my PC and other laptops at home.....

    I also don't want to delete anything that will cause me problems when I get home as it took a while to set up in the first place!
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    VIsta and WEP don't always get along, is there any reason you're not using at least WPA and preferably WPA2 on your network?

    Does this machine connect with a wired connection?


    Let's see this from the failing machine.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  10. tessawoolfson

    tessawoolfson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I don't know why it's just got WEP. It's my parents' network that I'm trying to connect to and they've set it up that way but I'm guessing it wasn't due to any particular choice on their part....They won't mind whether it is changed or not.

    I am trying to connect my laptop wirelesssly to this network.

    This is the info from my laptop

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Tessa>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Acerlaptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-2B-0C-70-29
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cd38:b4f2:f2c2:2af2%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 94.193.80.142(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 94.193.80.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 87.194.255.154
    87.194.255.155
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethern
    et Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-8B-22-9D-F8
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{976A986F-B8DD-46CB-BE68-17D221F53
    31F}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:5ec1:508e::5ec1:508e(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 87.194.255.154
    87.194.255.155
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{DC06C32F-7B81-4409-AF34-2FB3A7DC6
    BD3}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Tessa>
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I think the mystery may be solved. You need to enable DHCP on that connection, those values will never work!


    Configure DHCP for Windows Vista.

    1. Click on the Start menu, and select Control Panel.
    2. Click on Network and Internet. (Skip this step if you do not see this Control Panel item.)
    3. Click on Network and Sharing Center.
    4. Click on Manage network connections.
    5. Right click on Local Area Connection and choose Properties. If Windows say it needs your permission to continue, click Continue.
    6. Select Internet Protocol Version 4(TCP/IPv4) and click Properties.
    7. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    8. Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
    9. Click OK to close the TCP/IP Properties window.
    10. Click OK to close the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    11. Click Close to close the Network Connections window.
    12. Click Close to close the Control Panel window.
    13. Restart your computer.
     
  12. tessawoolfson

    tessawoolfson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks. Just before I try this - is there a chance that this will mess things up for when I go home and try to connect to my bebox network? The network at home took ages to sort out with the static IPs etc so I want to avoid problems....
     
  13. tessawoolfson

    tessawoolfson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I tried it anyway. I've copied the previous settings so that hopefully I can just put them in again when I get home. Success!!! Thanks.

    Hopefully I won't be messaging for help when I'm back home next week....Much appreciated
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Glad it all worked out. :)
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/838836

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice