1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Program ok until (sp2)Need help please

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by janelg, Jan 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    I have a program named MediaFace 4 and has always worked just fine,then all of a sudden problems struck.I am not sure if it was when SP2 was installed or it is something else.This is not the only program with the same problems.Example,I can't calibrate using the wizard,the settings to make sure the image is printed on the label sheet correctly.Ican only see two thids of the wizard.My OS is XP with Intel extreme graphics 2 (82865G).Bios version 3144,Pentium 4 CPU 2.40 GHz,512 ram with 80 GB HDD.Running screen on 1024 x 768 on !7" monitor.
     
  2. jargonize

    jargonize

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    237
    can you uninstall and reinstall the prog. if the system worked ok for a few days after sp2, chances are it's something else, any other software lately? do you clean temp files once in a while, clean out spy/adware?
     
  3. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
  4. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Sorry Jargoniize,I've tried all that.Thanks for the help,but it's not only one program.
     
  5. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Telecom69,the system won't let me go back to SP1.Also,thats another problem,I've tried at least 10 different restore points and it won't restore. By the way is it possible to show screenshots in this forum. Never used forum before.
     
  6. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    Yes to show screenshots,underneath the reply box click on go advanced, then on manage attachments,and a box will pop up with instructions .....

    If you want to go back to SP1 just remove SP2 in add/remove programs in the control panel ........
     
  7. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Telecom69

    Have alook at these screenshots and see what you think.
    And these are just some of the programs. The Pegasus program,I have'nt installed yet,this is just when I open the program. :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    I dont know what is causing that ...will ask for Moderators help ....
     
  9. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Telecom69

    Good luck.It's not an easy one,bit of a mystery package eh!
     
  10. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    Can I ask did you remove SP2 by going to add/remove programs in the control panel ?
     
  11. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Sorry Telecom69,not as yet. I'm not sure of the consequences if I do.Do I have to back up any programs etc.
     
  12. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    It should just go back to what it was before you downloaded it,lots of people have done it in these forums, and none that I know off has suffered any ill effects ....
     
  13. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    There is a cure for many of these SP2 problems

    Rught click on my computer and select properties/advanced/performance/settings and then the Data Execution Protection tab

    select the second option turn on dep for all programs except, then leave the box blank and press apply ( that Turns OFF DEP) then it will tell you to rebot

    reboot and see if that helps

    if not then put it back to how it was
     
  14. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    I'll give it a go dvk01,then I'll get back to you.
     
  15. janelg

    janelg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Sorry Moderator,that didn't work either.Do you have any other suggestions.Don't give up on me yet and keep trying.I think will uninstall SP2 next and see what happens.As a last resort I will probably empty the whole system and start again,but I hope you guys can come up with a solution first.If I do reinstall the system,can you give me the rundown on how to do it safely.I have a rough idea.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/323913

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice