1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Program stopped loading at startup

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by iagoman, Mar 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. iagoman

    iagoman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    First Name:
    Steve
    I have been running this program for years. It's called CHOICEMAIL One. It's used for screening out junk emails.
    I have it running on two computers and have moved it from Win.xp to Vista, and now to Win7, where it has been working for about 2 years.
    On my Satellite Pro with Win/7 I noticed that it wasn't loading at Startup, so I would manually start it and that was OK, but I can't seem to figure out why it doesn't execute at startup?
    I ran MSCONFIG to check if it was activated and it is checked to run.
    This is the original version I purchased years ago and never bothered to purchase the newer versions since this one works
    very well. It just doesn't load at STARTUP.
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    By far the simplest fix is to use Windows System Restore to roll Windows back to a point in time when your computer was functioning correctly. It allows you to undo system changes without affecting your personal files, such as e-mail, documents, or photos.


    If that doesn't help, try restoring an earlier system image or backup.

    No suitable restore point, backup, or image available? Kick yourself -- you missed the easy solution, and you're left with digging through Windows' many settings.
     
  3. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,245
    First Name:
    Cody
    Hi iagoman,

    Before performing a System Restore (as that will revert back many things about your computer, not just this), try downloading and running Autoruns.

    This is a Sysinternals tool that will do a better job at selecting/de-selecting startup items than msconfig.
     
  4. trogdo

    trogdo

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    You can drop a shortcut to the program in the Startup folder in Start Menu > All programs.
     
  5. iagoman

    iagoman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    First Name:
    Steve
    I opened up the startup via msconfig to verify that the program was checked to execute, it was. Closed and restarted
    my pc and all appears to be OK. Who knows? That's MS OS for you.
    Thanks for the advise.
    I'll make this "solved".
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144284

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice