1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: program to replace mouse

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by g.ramesh, Jan 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. g.ramesh

    g.ramesh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    222
    Hi

    Is there any software which replaces the all the mouse functions, if not 100% upto 90% or so.
    Thanks.
     
  2. idowindows

    idowindows

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    550
    If you mean something to eliminate the mouse, you can become very familiar with hitting TAB and numerous other key strokes and you can pretty much get around ok but I wouldn't suggest it for full time operations.

    You can also add a touch screen - simply touch the screen to do tasks (just like a mouse can). http://www.magictouch.com/
     
  3. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    Try AutoHotkey, it's a scripting tool and you can simulate all types of mouse moves and clicks. Here are some of the mouse commands:

    MouseClick [, WhichButton , X, Y, ClickCount, Speed, D|U, R]
    MouseClickDrag, WhichButton, X1, Y1, X2, Y2 [, Speed, R]
    MouseGetPos, [OutputVarX, OutputVarY, OutputVarWin, OutputVarControl, 1]
    MouseMove, X, Y [, Speed, R]
    SetDefaultMouseSpeed, Speed
    SetMouseDelay, Delay
     
  4. g.ramesh

    g.ramesh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    222
    Thank u Stantley, I was having Auto Hot Key but not noticed the keyboard program will try thanks any way.
     
  5. g.ramesh

    g.ramesh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    222
    Dear stantley

    when I used the using keyboard as mouse script the following is error.Please help.

    "


    I downloaded the "Using Keyboard Numpad as a Mouse -- by deguix"
    and when run the following error is shown.


    Error:Nonexistent hotkey. The current thread will exit.

    Specifically: *NumPad0 and some line number wherever this numpad0 is appearing.
     
  6. g.ramesh

    g.ramesh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    222
    Hi stantley

    today I downloaded the script and run it worked. thanks.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539904

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice