Solved: Quad Core upgrade

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nine2lou

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
30
Looking for advice on maximizing my processor. I have an Asus P5E mother board with an Intel quad core Q6600 2.4GHZ. I want to get the most out of this mother board and would like advice on upgrading. It has a LGA 775 socket. I may also consider upgrading the video card as well. Currently I have an ATI Radeon HD3800 with 512 mb. Expert advice would be appreciated.
Thanks, Lou
 

nine2lou

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
30
Great reference reply. Thanks. looks like the quad Q9650 will be my best bet.
Thanks,
Lou
 

nine2lou

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
30
I am editing HD video and I'm getting a little bit of video jumping frames. would this be more my video card or the processor?
Thanks
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,061
Is it running Windows XP or Vista or 7, 32-bit or 64-bit?

Is it maxed out with 8 GB of RAM?

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,749
If you already have the cpu, then fine other wise the cheapest I found that cpu was $312 going up to approx $360. That is a LOT of money to spend on obsolete tech.

For just a few $ more, you can get a modern mb, cpu and ram. Up to you. I just checked the egg and for about the same price as a 9650, you can get a new socket 1155 mb and ivy bridge cpu. Add about $40 or so for ram and you are done.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115234
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131837
 

nine2lou

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
30
Sorry for the late response. Was away for a bit. Looks like if I may be looking at building from scratch or just swapping components to new updated components. I am maxed out at 8mb of ram. and running vista ultimate 64. If I change the mobo and processor as recommended by crjdriver, can I keep my existing ram? And how about a decent video card for editing HD video? I have an asus mid case that works fine with a Corsair vx450w power supply.
Thanks,
Lou
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,600
the new motherboard will require ddr3 memory, u have ddr2
also if u purchase a power hungry video card u may have to upgrade the power supply
 

nine2lou

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
30
Thanks for the info. I may just use this pc at work and build from scratch. Got 5 years out of it. Cant complain.
 

nine2lou

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
30
Last question. Would just changing out my video card give me better performance on HD video editing? I'm not a gamer.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,749
Video editing is cpu intensive; not video card intensive. The fastest cpu and ram have the most effect on video editing.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top