Solved: ques about diskpart>list

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jdbic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2012
Messages
91
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8320 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 8191 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 953516 MB, Free - 656043 MB; E: Total - 1430795 MB, Free - 1423544 MB;
Motherboard: MSI, 760GMA-P34(FX) (MS-7641)
Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated and Enabled

When I type diskpart>list in I get three disks -0,1,2 . Do these correspond to the drive letters in windows explorer? If they do , how do I know witch number goes with witch letter?
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,582
The answer is that diskpart and many other tools = list disks as the system itself does
disk 0, 1, 2 etc
allocated letters are simply given to partitions on a disk
so C is allocated to the operating system partition normally on disk 0


be careful with diskpart on 8.1
you can very easily ruin the system beyond loading windows - if you do not fully understand the UEFI boot process as some partitions for instance the FAT partition from which windows 8.1 takes control after UEFI hands it over is not lettered
and a mistake is very easy - if you are using diskpart to attempt to solve a problem


disk management will show you the same NUMBERED disks with the partitions
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
Yes, so if you select 0 and then use LIST PARTITIONS it will return all the partitions on that disk


Realistically you should first go to the Disk Management snapin and write down your current configuration
How many physical disks, which partitions on each and the letter and size associated with each, so when you use diskpart you will be able to tell what you are dealing with.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,582
Indeed I agree

disk management will show you the same NUMBERED disks with the partitions

but thinking you have a problem, to be using diskpart PLEASE heed my warning
 

jdbic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2012
Messages
91
I'm trying to make a Bootable Windows To Go USB Stick. Following the directions when I get to this point diskpart>list disk
diskpart>select disk n (make sure replacing n with the number shown from the last step) if the last part is what list disk is that's where the letter/number ques comes into play. I tried but copy and paste didn't work in command prompt.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,582
it will
right click the top bar
click edit click select all
the cmd window wil turn white right click the top bar again
click edit again and then copy
then paste here


please send where you found these instructions
 

jdbic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2012
Messages
91
Reading CleaverX's reply about the disk managing and writing things down made me think. I took the usb stick out ,re did the diskpart . Now the number that is gone is the usb drive . So now I can continue. Thanks for the help.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,582
Okay - good luck with it, still cannot work out what you trying to do with a usb windows to go and diskpart and windows to go is part of the enterprise edition and the suggestions available to use it for other editions are IMHO not a wise procedure
 

jdbic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2012
Messages
91
Well I changed the mother board in another computer in the house. Nothing comes up on screen it has no optical drive , I have 8.1 so I figured I could boot from usb too find out the bugs
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,582
I cannot that see that standing a chance of working - my guess is badly made or missed connection for CPU power or graphics if a card or motherboard ground error


integrated graphics or a card
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,582
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4989#sp


integrated - it does not really matter what make and model the board is the same general principles apply
if a motherboard assembly will not produce a post screen, then it is either usually a hardware error eg processor, PSU or graphics card - to eliminate the last if there is one use the integrated


OR it is an assembly error as previously described
 

jdbic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2012
Messages
91
Ok the usb didn't work. You were correct. So , I should get something on the screen. But I don't. When I turn on the computer the cpu fan works, I can hear the hard drive spin. The on board graphics is what should be in use, I did not add a graphics card. Could not enough power make there be nothing on the screen ? I'll have to check all the connections again while looking at the manual.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top