1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: question about ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by walkertwotone, Apr 5, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. walkertwotone

    walkertwotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    First Name:
    mark
    hi guys
    I have a Packard bell pc imedia S3210 running wind 7 home premium


    I have checked the ram by right clicking on my computer and then clicking on properties and it says I have 3gb of ram and 2.75gb usable which im guessing is fine.


    I done this because just lately my monitor keeps turning of and saying no signal even though pc stays on, all the cables are connected ok but I read some where it could be I don't have enough ram


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 2814 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9200, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 146381 MB, Free - 49380 MB; D: Total - 146472 MB, Free - 146083 MB;
    Motherboard: Packard Bell, WMCP78M
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,227
    I doubt that it is ram that is causing this, although with a 64 bit OS you are on the lower limit


    I am not familiar with the imedia s3210, but when did you last open the case to check for dust build up


    Although you say the cable is connected OK if possible try another cable and try the monitor on another computer with your cable - these are the sure fire ways of testing the monitor and cable.


    Try installing this driver
    http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/82467
     
  3. walkertwotone

    walkertwotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    First Name:
    mark
    thanks for the prompt reply Mac. just down loaded the driver. I have never opened it up but will do tomorrow and "blow" any dust, yea will need to try the monitor on another pc.
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,227
    will wait to hear from you
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,645
    First Name:
    Frank
    The Packard Bell iMedia S3200 desktop supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM.

    If yours has 3 GB of RAM, it likely has a 2 GB module in one slot and a 1 GB module in the other slot.

    The 1 GB module can be swapped for a 2 GB module.

    Make sure both modules are the same speed.

    You can confirm if the current modules are DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800 MHz) speed or a different speed by reading their label.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. walkertwotone

    walkertwotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    First Name:
    mark
    just a quick update, the fan was clogged with dust that's all it was, all cleaned and back to normal
     
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,227
    well - What can I say

    but it is knowing what to look for - finding it is easy when you open the case
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1146048

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice