Solved: question about ram

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

walkertwotone

mark
Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
187
hi guys
I have a Packard bell pc imedia S3210 running wind 7 home premium


I have checked the ram by right clicking on my computer and then clicking on properties and it says I have 3gb of ram and 2.75gb usable which im guessing is fine.


I done this because just lately my monitor keeps turning of and saying no signal even though pc stays on, all the cables are connected ok but I read some where it could be I don't have enough ram


Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 2814 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9200, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 146381 MB, Free - 49380 MB; D: Total - 146472 MB, Free - 146083 MB;
Motherboard: Packard Bell, WMCP78M
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,558
I doubt that it is ram that is causing this, although with a 64 bit OS you are on the lower limit


I am not familiar with the imedia s3210, but when did you last open the case to check for dust build up


Although you say the cable is connected OK if possible try another cable and try the monitor on another computer with your cable - these are the sure fire ways of testing the monitor and cable.


Try installing this driver
http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/82467
 

walkertwotone

mark
Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
187
thanks for the prompt reply Mac. just down loaded the driver. I have never opened it up but will do tomorrow and "blow" any dust, yea will need to try the monitor on another pc.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,932
The Packard Bell iMedia S3200 desktop supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM.

If yours has 3 GB of RAM, it likely has a 2 GB module in one slot and a 1 GB module in the other slot.

The 1 GB module can be swapped for a 2 GB module.

Make sure both modules are the same speed.

You can confirm if the current modules are DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800 MHz) speed or a different speed by reading their label.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

walkertwotone

mark
Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
187
just a quick update, the fan was clogged with dust that's all it was, all cleaned and back to normal
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,558
I am not familiar with the imedia s3210, but when did you last open the case to check for dust build up
well - What can I say

that's all it was
but it is knowing what to look for - finding it is easy when you open the case
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top