Solved: Raid drivers?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Paynesmanor

Thread Starter
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
219
I have a old P3 490Mhz. Its a old system that I use to experiment, I found three older Hard drives, Two 1.5GHZ Maxtor drives, and one 540MB Caviar 2540.

I heard that I can combine drives to make windows see them as one drive. I would like to try this. However when I search Raid drivers, the list is soooo extensive, I don't know where to begin....

I have a copy of every operating system, (except Vista, and windows 2000.). I would like to put XP Pro on it..

What I do know,

When installing windows it says to press F6 if you need to install a Raid driver..
The Raid drivers would have to be on a 3.5 floppy.

What I think I need to know.
What version of Raid driver would I need?
What Jumper settings to use?

What can I expect?
Do I need to know a command to run the programs after pressing F6?

Can I install all three drives?

Links to the drivers, and a Good walkthrough would be nice!
Thanks in advance.
Thomas 73'
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2000
Messages
9,185
Unless you have a RAID controller (special hardware designed for RAID), you cannot run a RAID array. The chances your computer has this hardware are about zero.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2000
Messages
9,185
See if the manufacturer has any documentation on their web site. My advice, though, is that you are wasting your time.

Consumer grade systems aren't built with RAID controllers. A good RAID controller is priced starting about half the cost of a decent motherboard so to include that in a consumer-grade system would knock the manufacturer out of the consumer market.

RAID comes in high-end (read: expensive) and server systems.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,780
While it is possible to do what you want, I agree with Alex that you are wasting your time. You can do this without a raid controller. Here is how. Install xp on one of the 1.5gig drives [note this is the absoulte min disk that can be used for this task] next convert the disk to dynamic and then span it across the other two volumes. Note the other disks will need to be dynamic as well to do this task. You would end up with the os seeing a single drive of about 3.3gig or so.

Again this is a waste of time however it could be done in the manner I described above.
 

Paynesmanor

Thread Starter
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
219
Kool.. Thanks for the info. There is always a reason to do anything,, Knowledge gained!! I would assume this would work for larger disks as well?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top