1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ram compatability

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Lizzard4, Dec 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lizzard4

    Lizzard4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hello

    I have a samsung PC2100U-25330-A0; 256mb DDR PC2100 CL2.5 ram stick I took out of a Dell Pentium 4.
    I want to increase the total to 512mb.Can I install a samsung pc3200u-30331-z; 256mb DDR PC3200 CL3I
    I don't know the voltage or how to find it on the computer. Was wondering if the Ram Stick fit into the slot if it is ok to go by that method.

    Thank you

    Camille
     
  2. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Are you keeping both sticks in? It isn't generally good to mix slower and faster RAM. It could slow things down dramatically.
     
  3. Lizzard4

    Lizzard4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you for your reply Cheeseball81!

    I do have 2 of the faster sticks. I am running on just 1 or the slower sticks. I am not sure if the faster sticks are the same voltage or how to find out.

    Thankyou

    Camille
     
  4. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    What is the model of the Dell. I have a dell Dimension 3000, running 2 512Mb Sticks of PC3200 and it runs fine with it.
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,121
    Very often the req voltage is on a sticker on the ram chip itself.
    DDR ram defaults to 2.5V. Some mb have the ability to change vdimm [ram voltage] however if you have a dell, hp, or other big box system, that option is not available.
     
  6. Lizzard4

    Lizzard4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you all for the info. My machine is a Dell Dimension 2350; 1794 MHz.; RAM capacity 256MB
    I tried the PC3200 ram and the computer cycled on and off at about 2second intervals. Didn't make it to boot mode.

    No harm done. Ididn't realize the computer was that old.

    Once again thankyou for your time and Merry Christmas & Happy New Year to all.

    I will mark this a s solved

    Camille
     
  7. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Your computer can use a maximum of 1Gb ram (512mb max per socket) of either pc2700 or pc3200 ram. it is possible that the 2 sticks of pc3200 you tried (if now new) may not be any good.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved compatability
  1. winpc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,476
  2. aofdoom
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    181
  3. kvnsgn24
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    268
  4. viveksharma89012
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    365
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1032162

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice