Solved: RAM issue? halp

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Urabe

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
10
okay i've had a few problems and i'm thinking it's all because something's wrong with RAM allocation or something.

1. I was on a minecraft server, gave me some sort of out of memory error and kept kicking me off.
2. I was playing a game on steam, some game where you can cut levels and stuff, memory error, closed.
3. Firefox, for some sites like facebook, it doesn't load completely, there'll be some blue linky text and no images. Going on clear recent memory actually sorts this for half an hour but it's a pain having to keep doing it.

I'm on windows 8, i'm not sure what other info i'll need to give but i'll post if asked.

Thank you.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
Reboot your PC and start tapping the F8 key repeatedly as soon as your BIOS screen disappears. You should get a boot menu. One of the options is to run a memory diagnostics. Run that and let it finish. If it finds anything, then it should point you to the correct RAM module (the one with the problem). If it doesn't find anything, then you should check your Event Logs for anything that may indicate the problem.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
Did your computer come preloaded with Win 8 or did you do an upgrade?

It would help us to help you if you would download and run the TSG System Info Utility. Copy the result and paste it into the body of a reply to this thread.
 

Urabe

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
10
sorry i've been busy, i allocated half my RAM somewhere in control panel a few days ago, i'll give it a few more days and if the problem doesn't arise again i'll click the solved button, otherwise i'll do as suggested. Thank you.
 

Urabe

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
10
Okay it's happened again, my laptop came with windows 8. Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2 OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8, 64 bit Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9 Processor Count: 8 RAM: 8083 Mb Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000, -1984 Mb Hard Drives: C: Total - 928371 MB, Free - 492609 MB; Motherboard: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., NP350E7C-S02UK Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
For starters, I would download a better anti-virus application and run a full scan on your system. Viruses can do many "weird" things to a computer. MS Security Essentials is free and fairly decent - it integrates nicely with Win8. AVG is another free anti-virus that runs well (this is the one I use).
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
MS Security Essentials is free and fairly decent - it integrates nicely with Win8.
It's included as part of Windows 8 and is known as Windows Defender.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
I noticed in the TSG Info, Windows Defender is disabled. You should enable it and run a scan.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
It's included as part of Windows 8 and is known as Windows Defender.
Didn't realize they had a different name for it depending on the OS... Thought Defender was an older version that was replaced by Security Essentials.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
You're right. Windows Defender in Vista and Windows 7 is pretty lame and should be replaced with a free download of MSE. Then, just to confuse us a little I guess, Microsoft stuck MSE into Windows 8 but call it Windows Defender. Grrrr.
 

Urabe

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
10
So i ran a memory diagnostic and windows defender and neither found any problems. I checked sysinfo.exe and that says windows defender is still disabled even though i have it al turned on, could the fact i have zonealarm firewall installed perhaps be causing it to be disabled?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
If you just ran Windows Defender it is not disabled.

Windows 8 and TSG SysInfo are not communicating properly; it always reports Windows Defender disabled. If you can bring up the Windows Defender window or if the Windows Defender service is running you know it is working.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
That happens to me every once in a while. Clearing history/cache and restarting the browser will clear it out. It's the cache that's corrupted.
 

Urabe

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
10
that's what i've been doing, but it's a bit too frequent for my liking and rather annoying, is there a more permanent solution perhaps? my old laptop never did this, i have the 18.0.1 verson of firefox btw.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top