Solved: RAM Issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gregoryt2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6
I have 2.5gb of RAM installed in my PC but only 1.5gb is detected by the computer (both when it was running Xp and now its running Vista). However if you run a scan with a program like CPU-Z it identifies the RAM in all 4 sockets is 2.5gb.

Any ideas why the computer wont detect it but CPU-Z does?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Hmmm...What is your PC specs? Is it an older system that possibly won't upgrade past 1.5 gig? Did you just recently upgrade your ram?
 

gregoryt2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6
Yes it is a fairly old system so maybe the mother board cant cope with it. Yes I did recently update the RAM.
Its a Compaq Presario, AMD Athlon 64 3200+

I find it strange that the RAM is detected by a program like CPU-Z by wont show up on the computer.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Before I upgrade my ram, I go here http://www.crucial.com/

Crucial can tell you exactly what ram is compatible with your system. Run your system through that wizard and make sure what you installed fits the specs they recommend.
 

gregoryt2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6
I did initially scan my pc with Crucial to make sure I knew which RAM to buy.
I have scanned it again today and it says I have two slots loaded with 512mb and two with 256mb.
Im presuming that this means my PC cant handle more than 1.5gb?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
I think CPU-Z is wrong. Windows and Crucial.com are most likely correct. If I were you, I would trust what Windows and Crucial.com are saying.
 

gregoryt2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6
CPU-Z is right because thats how much RAM is in the computer. I've added another 1.5gb since I brought the computer. Its just windows and crucial dont detect the other 1gb. Very confusing :)
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Make sure the RAM you installed fits what CRUCIAL says is compatible with your system.
 

gregoryt2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6
Yeah I have becuase I checked with Crucial before I brought it.
Oh well never mind.

Thanks for your help
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top