Solved: RAM Memory Upgrade Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lorcan64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
47
I have a packard bell desktop that had 1gb RAM 512 in each slot. Just bought 4gb (2x2gb) to replace the 1gb. Each module appears to work in either slot but not together. When I boot with both modules in I get a very rapid beep when I boot up and windows xp won't load. It all works fine however with just 1 module of 2gb in place.

I am running windows xp home SP3. I have been into the bios/cmos when the 2gb is in to see if I need to change anything but there is nothing I can see to change. It does show 2gb!

Thanks in advance.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
what are you running
video card brand and model
cpu
m/board
ram make and model
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them

how much ram does the m/board support
 

lorcan64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
47
Windows XP SP 3 Home 32 bit
Nvidia GeForce 6200 LE
Pentium 4 CPU 3.06GHz
Hi Dai. Thanks for the quick response.

I am not sure what the model is to be honest. Can't see anything on the box other than PackardBell. It's a few years old.

It might be a Packard Bell IMEDIA 1529


M/board - Not sure
RAM I got from Crucial Memory CT2KIT25672AA667
CT2KIT25672AA667 240-pin DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Unbuffered • ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 72
Power Supply? FSP Group Inc Model No FSP250-60GEN
Wattage ?
Basically did a crucial memory scan and they recommended the pack mentioned above

Just found

CPU, Memory, Hard Drive Configuration:
This specs provided was complete with a Intel Pentium 4 n/a EIDE PCI,AGP,CNR 120 GB n/a , ATI Radeon 9200 LE 128 MB 8 MB . The Desktops memory add up to 2048 MB , with standard memory 512 MB , memory installed 1024MB-667MHz DDR2-667 PC2-5300, 240p DIMM, 1.8v MMC,SD (Secure Digital) with 4 Expansion Sockets/Slots.

Not sure what you mean by check the listings in the bios etc

I think I might need 64 bit processor to run 4gb?
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
Your motherboard may not support 2 x 2GB.

Can you run it with 1 x 2GB and 1 x 512MB? A 32 bit Windows can only use 3 GB anyway so 2.5 GB is almost there.
 

lorcan64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
47
Thanks foxidrive.

I think you are right. I would need a 64bit processor to run 4gb. Hopefully I can get a refund on the memory

I appear to get a blue screen saying windows has shut down to protect your computer ... if I have 1 x 2gb and 1 x 512mb
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
Good luck with the refund. It would seem that your motherboard chipset only supports 2GB.

You can use the free PC Wizard or some other diagnostic tool and find out your motherboard model/chipset and google for it to see what is supported.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
As dai already stated, your computer uses 1.8 volt, non-ECC modules.

----------------------------------------------------------

There's nothing wrong at all with installing 4 GB of RAM in Windows XP.

It's a 32-bit operating system, so it'll recognize and utilize about 3.25 GB of it, but it's still better than 1 GB or 2 GB.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

lorcan64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
47
Hi flavallee and dai. Thanks for that. Do you know why half of it would work if what i bought was for a server?
I think Crucial are quite good so hoping I will be able to exchange at least
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
no idea can only go on the specs for the computer you listed
 

lorcan64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
47
I am not sure what my mother/b is but I do know that the ecc ram I bought will work in one slot but not when two slots are filled. :(
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
well it is not working with both sticks they may be conflicting with one another

you need to put in the correct ram to find out if there is a problem also with that

i looked up your m/board on the p/bell site for this computer you listed

Packard Bell IMEDIA 1529
 

lorcan64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
47
Hi dai. Thanks again for your help. Sorry I was just curious as to why the ecc stuff would work. Anyway spoke to Crucial and they will replace/refund so solitary lesson learned by me!
Thanks again really appreciate it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top