1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: RAM Memory Upgrade Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lorcan64, Jan 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lorcan64

    lorcan64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    I have a packard bell desktop that had 1gb RAM 512 in each slot. Just bought 4gb (2x2gb) to replace the 1gb. Each module appears to work in either slot but not together. When I boot with both modules in I get a very rapid beep when I boot up and windows xp won't load. It all works fine however with just 1 module of 2gb in place.

    I am running windows xp home SP3. I have been into the bios/cmos when the 2gb is in to see if I need to change anything but there is nothing I can see to change. It does show 2gb!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    what are you running
    video card brand and model
    cpu
    m/board
    ram make and model
    power supply
    brand
    model
    wattage

    check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them

    how much ram does the m/board support
     
  3. lorcan64

    lorcan64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Windows XP SP 3 Home 32 bit
    Nvidia GeForce 6200 LE
    Pentium 4 CPU 3.06GHz
    Hi Dai. Thanks for the quick response.

    I am not sure what the model is to be honest. Can't see anything on the box other than PackardBell. It's a few years old.

    It might be a Packard Bell IMEDIA 1529


    M/board - Not sure
    RAM I got from Crucial Memory CT2KIT25672AA667
    CT2KIT25672AA667 240-pin DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Unbuffered • ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 72
    Power Supply? FSP Group Inc Model No FSP250-60GEN
    Wattage ?
    Basically did a crucial memory scan and they recommended the pack mentioned above

    Just found

    CPU, Memory, Hard Drive Configuration:
    This specs provided was complete with a Intel Pentium 4 n/a EIDE PCI,AGP,CNR 120 GB n/a , ATI Radeon 9200 LE 128 MB 8 MB . The Desktops memory add up to 2048 MB , with standard memory 512 MB , memory installed 1024MB-667MHz DDR2-667 PC2-5300, 240p DIMM, 1.8v MMC,SD (Secure Digital) with 4 Expansion Sockets/Slots.

    Not sure what you mean by check the listings in the bios etc

    I think I might need 64 bit processor to run 4gb?
     
  4. foxidrive

    foxidrive Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Your motherboard may not support 2 x 2GB.

    Can you run it with 1 x 2GB and 1 x 512MB? A 32 bit Windows can only use 3 GB anyway so 2.5 GB is almost there.
     
  5. lorcan64

    lorcan64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks foxidrive.

    I think you are right. I would need a 64bit processor to run 4gb. Hopefully I can get a refund on the memory

    I appear to get a blue screen saying windows has shut down to protect your computer ... if I have 1 x 2gb and 1 x 512mb
     
  6. foxidrive

    foxidrive Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Good luck with the refund. It would seem that your motherboard chipset only supports 2GB.

    You can use the free PC Wizard or some other diagnostic tool and find out your motherboard model/chipset and google for it to see what is supported.
     
  7. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,904
    First Name:
    Frank
    As dai already stated, your computer uses 1.8 volt, non-ECC modules.

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    There's nothing wrong at all with installing 4 GB of RAM in Windows XP.

    It's a 32-bit operating system, so it'll recognize and utilize about 3.25 GB of it, but it's still better than 1 GB or 2 GB.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. lorcan64

    lorcan64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Hi flavallee and dai. Thanks for that. Do you know why half of it would work if what i bought was for a server?
    I think Crucial are quite good so hoping I will be able to exchange at least
     
  10. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    no idea can only go on the specs for the computer you listed
     
  11. foxidrive

    foxidrive Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    I don't think ecc ram will work in a Non-ecc motherboard. At all. No?
     
  12. lorcan64

    lorcan64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    I am not sure what my mother/b is but I do know that the ecc ram I bought will work in one slot but not when two slots are filled. :(
     
  13. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    well it is not working with both sticks they may be conflicting with one another

    you need to put in the correct ram to find out if there is a problem also with that

    i looked up your m/board on the p/bell site for this computer you listed

    Packard Bell IMEDIA 1529
     
  14. lorcan64

    lorcan64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Hi dai. Thanks again for your help. Sorry I was just curious as to why the ecc stuff would work. Anyway spoke to Crucial and they will replace/refund so solitary lesson learned by me!
    Thanks again really appreciate it.
     
  15. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    we will wait and see how you go when you get it
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083833

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice