1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ram Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by DeathZero34, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DeathZero34

    DeathZero34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    After Looking everywhere on the forum, I figure out ppl here were good advisor and since I got a problem I though I'd ask here. So here the issue

    I have upgraded my memory by changing it. I use to have 2x512mb 400MHz (Kingston). A friend of mine needed memory so I gave him mine and I bought myself a 2x1Gb ram 400 MHz (Kingston). Been happy of my purchase, I come back home and stick it in the computer and there the problem show up. It seem the computer doesn't recognize the full amount of memory. I tried different slot and yet I can T figure out what the problem. (I'm not even sure it's run at the right frequency).

    So if anyone have a idea to fix my issue, ill be happy to hear any solution.

    DeathZero34

    Additional info
    Motherboard: K8V Se Deluxe
    Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3400+
    memory: right now 1gb but should be 2gb
    if you need more info ill be happy to provide them.
     
  2. cmw2010

    cmw2010

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    What happens if you only install one stick of the new RAM, how much is recognized then?
     
  3. DeathZero34

    DeathZero34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    It tell me only 510mb is installed. The more I imagine solution the more it get confusing (at least for me).
     
  4. cmw2010

    cmw2010

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Is there a part number on your memory that matches one of these from Kingston ? Oh, and where did you get your memory?
     
  5. DeathZero34

    DeathZero34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    It's alright, I figured what happen. (I feel kinda dumb :eek: ). I didn't buy the right pieces so its kinda normal it doesn't work as I think it should. The technicien I ask didnT gave me what I wanted. I bought a 2X512mb instead of the 2x1gb.

    to-cmw2010
    Thanks for all your help. The place I bought the memory is call microbytes, its in canada(quebec).
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/596734

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice