1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by gmcsierra99, Jan 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    i have a Compaq Presario 5835, and a Dell Optiplex GX110, and i was wondering if they make a 512 module that would fit in them? instead of buying 2 256's, thanks for any input.
     
  2. dmitrip3968

    dmitrip3968

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    what kind of ram does it require?
     
  3. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    PC-100? there both PC-100 because a while ago i had problems with the Compaq, and i tryed the ram from the Compaq in the Dell, and the Compaq's ram fit, soo im guessing their the same if they fit.
     
  4. dmitrip3968

    dmitrip3968

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    The Pc-100 512 MB stick definitely exists. The price runs anywhere from about $50 to about $100, depending on where you're looking. The higher the price the better the quality. Depends on what you want and how much you're willing to spend.

    Websites I like to use:

    www.tigerdirect.com
    www.newegg.com
    www.pricewatch.com
     
  5. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    would bestbuy, circuitcity, somewhere like that carry it?
     
  6. dmitrip3968

    dmitrip3968

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    The highest ram memory of pc-100 I found in the stores is 256 MB (circuit city, best buy, compusa), but if you look online, you can find a 512 MB stick.
     
  7. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    oo yeah i know they have 256 MB, i thought they would carry a 512 too.
     
  8. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    the Compaq modules might be PC100/133, or something like that.
     
  9. dmitrip3968

    dmitrip3968

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    usually, a motherboard that supports pc-100 supports pc-133. I found that a 512 MB stick of pc-133 at best buy is about $150.00 or about $105.00 at compusa. My old motherboard supported both.
     
  10. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    woow!!! i was originally going to buy 1 256 MB module, because in the Compaq i had 256 (2 128MB's) but one of the slots must be shot, because when i put them in i just get a black screen, and when i take one out it works. the module i took out i put in the Dell, soo it's now 384 MB. for the Compaq i was looking for either a 256-512MB, but might go with the 356, because 512 is pretty steep.
     
  11. dmitrip3968

    dmitrip3968

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    that might be a good idea, unless you really need the 512 MB stick
     
  12. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    no, i dont, i'll just get the 256, thanks for everything (y). im going to mark this thread solved. take care. :)
     
  13. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    According to Kingston Memory, the compaq 5835 only supports 512 max which would be 2 sticks of 256. It is pc 100. Same for the dell
     
  14. dmitrip3968

    dmitrip3968

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Glad to help.
     
  15. gmcsierra99

    gmcsierra99 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,611
    ok, thanks guys.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/435818

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice