1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by cbak, Dec 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cbak

    cbak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I have a Compaq presario sr1103wm desktop. It has 2 sticks of 128mb ddr pc2700 ram in each slot. I want to upgrade for the kids and have some spare ddr pc3200 cl3 sticks here. Will they work?
     
  2. janikPilot

    janikPilot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Yes, that'll work.
     
  3. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,607
    Hey there, It is probably a good idea to go onto the crucial website scanner which will tell you what RAM you can put into the computer.

    http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/index.aspx

    Just click download the scanner and let it run and when it is finished it will tell you what RAM you can put in the slots on the motherboard. :)

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  4. cbak

    cbak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for such a quick answer :) 1 more question...I read somewhere that I will need to go into bios to change settings for mhz...do I?
     
  5. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,607
    No problem :)
    A lot of the time it will change automatically if the BIOS is set to auto detect it but yeah you may have to if it has been set manually to 333Mhz.

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  6. cbak

    cbak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Is the mhz on the 3200 400 mhz?
     
  7. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,607
    Yeah it is technically 200Mhz but it is what is called Double Data Rate (DDR) so it effectively makes it 400MHz. If you have to set it in the BIOS you will need to set it to 200Mhz not 400Mhz (like I thought previously and couldn't get into windows on my machine)

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  8. cbak

    cbak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    thanx Jack-O-Bytes...Merry Christmas!
     
  9. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,607
    No problem. Merry Christmas to you to :)

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved
  1. winpc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,084
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/969677

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice