Solved: Re: How can I bypass the login screen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

skeeter5000

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2001
Messages
157
I want to bypass this screen, but my machine does not have the message that Elvandil states on the
orginal posted thread.

start >run "Control Userpasswords2" does not show up.

Can you guide me through this procedure?

This screen is a real bother to me.

I am using Window 7 Home Premium. This is on a HP computer.

Thanks for your time.

:)
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,620
the message that Elvandil states on the
orginal posted thread.

start >run "Control Userpasswords2" does not show up.
Did you type the command in run? Or better yet, copy and past Control Userpasswords2 in the run command and follow Elvandil recommendations.
 

skeeter5000

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2001
Messages
157
Lance1,

I did not follow other than I hit start, typed run in the window; what came up was several different
topics. Control panel (10) was one of them. Also a run topic, I tried several different things, still no joy.

I know this does not explain this very well, I am lost.

I just got this new setup last week and my old puter had XP. I thougth was very good. Monitor went out
and had the whole computer checked out and was told it was on borrow time. Some of the capacitors
where starting to swell, so just went new.

I do not like this OS.

Thanks
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,139
I did not follow other than I hit start, typed run in the window; what came up was several different
topics. Control panel (10) was one of them.
To clarify the information in the post and what Lance1 said:

1) Click on "Start" in the task bar and click"Run ..." from the menu that opens up.

2) That will open a dialog screen with a text entry box labeled "Open:"

3) Type in or copy and paste the command Control Userpasswords2 into the text box and click the OK button.

4) That will open a "User Accounts" screen. Select the "Users" tab if it is not all ready selected.

5) Uncheck the checkbox for "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer."

6) Click the "OK" button.
 

skeeter5000

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2001
Messages
157
Well Chuck,

This is what went wrong. I click start, a menu opens, but no where do I see run. Before I had, typed, it into
the window. My computer does not have a run topic on the screen that opens.

Thanks for answering.

My computers are always different from others.

If you can comment on how to get to the proper place, I would appreciate it very much.
 

skeeter5000

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2001
Messages
157
I would like to thank all that replied to this thread. I may have the thing adjusted.

Now the computer goes to sleep and I have it checked never.

Go figure.

Thanks again.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,139
You're welcome.

Make sure you don't have it also set to go into hibernation after some time.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top