1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: realtek ac'97 audio "cannot start (code10)

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by djcapricorn, Aug 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Hey guys! This is my first post and I hope I can get some help!

    A few days ago, my brother set up may laptop and installed a fresh copy of Windows XP Pro. Everything was all fine until I realized that I had no sound. then I went into Device Manager and found a black exclaimation mark in a yellow bubble on my sound driver, I right-clicked it and went to "Properties". In the text box it said: "This device cannot start. (Code 10)"! I cannot seem to fix this issue! I went to RealTek and downloaded them again but nothings happened. i couldn't find that match on my model...

    Operating System: Microsoft Window XP Professional
    Os Service Pack: Service Pack 3
    CPU Type: Mobile Intel Pentium M 730J, 1600 MHz (12 x 133)
    Motherboard Name: Acer Extensa 6600
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel Alviso-G i915GM
    Bios Type: Phoenix (07/27/05)

    Multimedia
    Audio Adapter: Intel 82201FBM ICHG-M - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-2]

    Pls!!!! can Someone Help me... pls!!! :mad::(
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,957
    make and exact model of the pc
     
  3. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Acer Extensa 6601WLMi
    directX : 4.09.00.09.04 (Directx9.00)
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,957
  5. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    ok thnks... ill try it now..
     
  6. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    i finished download it then when i install a setup.exe theres a box that say "ERROR Driver installation failed: could not find the device for this driver." .... i dnt know what im gonna do?...
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,957
    would you do the following
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to identify hardware in Device Manager

    right click on the device with a yellow!

    from the menu choose
    properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under the Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all
    Then right click again and select copy
    Copy and paste that information here

    You should see a code similar to this

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    please reply with the full code for your device(s)

    The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    Vendor ID = 8086
    Device ID = 008A

    Post back those two numbers make sure we know which is vendor ID and which is device ID

    These codes can be looked up at this site http://www.pcidatabase.com/

    As an example the link for that database tells us that;
    Vendor ID code 8086 is for this vendor - Intel Corporation
    Device ID code 008A is for this device - Intel Centrino Wireless-N1030


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    pci\ven_8086&dev_266e&subsys_00661025&rev_04
    pci\ven_8086&dev_266e&subsys_00661025
    pci\ven_8086&dev_266e&cc_040100
    pci\ven_8086&dev_266e&cc_0401
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,957
    seems to point to a via driver
    from this page
    http://www.via.com.tw/en/support/drivers.jsp
    zip file
    http://downloads.viaarena.com/drivers/audio/68MU220b.zip

    and has an XP folder and .inf file

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to install the driver from Device Manager if the download is a INF file

    If the download is a Zip or RAR type of file
    First extract the files from the zip/rar file onto your PC into a folder of their own

    then the steps are

    >Start Globe
    >Devices and Printers
    >File > select - Device Manager
    open up network adapters
    right-click on the adapter
    Then click on Update Driver
    Select on "seach driver on computer"
    Then insert the path of your INF file (the folder you extracted the zip/rar file into)
    Click OK and Windows will install the driver for you.

    Full instructions are here
    Link to instructions for windows 7
    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/update-drivers-windows-7.htm

    Link to instructions for windows vista
    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/updatedrvvista.htm

    Link to instructions for windows XP
    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/updatedriverxp.htm

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    >Start Globe
    >Devices and Printers
    >File > select - Device Manager
    open up network adapters
    right-click on the adapter
    Then click on Update Driver
    Select on "seach driver on computer"
    Then insert the path of your INF file (the folder you extracted the zip/rar file into)
    Click OK and Windows will install the driver for you.



    i open up now my network adapter then theres a "Broadcom 440x 10/100 integrated Controller", "Huawei mobile connect - 3g network card", "intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection"... where can i click update driver?...
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,957
    is that the place that you posted the codes from - then thats where you also do the update

    my mistake
    ignore this line
    open up network adapters
     
  12. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    i did all the instruction but theres a box that say "The specified location does not contain information about your hardware" and "Cannot Continue the hardware Update wizard : the wizard could not find a better match for your hardware than the software you currently have installed."
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,957
    strange we have your title - say realtek, the support site has a different name and the ven/dev codes say via

    can we see a device manager screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    how to access device manager for different windows versions
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen

    on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

    if this does not work then -

    Windows 7 or Vista
    Click on the Start Orb
    In the Start Search box type
    device manager and then press enter

    -------------------

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager


    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. djcapricorn

    djcapricorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    only problem is realtek ac'97 audio.....
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,957
    yes, and thats where the issue is - as we are getting different information
    can we see a screen shot ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1066547