Solved: "reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot d

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

blackdaimonder

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
20
I have a Win XP desktop which had problems with the hdd. The hdd and disk drive were connected to the same IDE bus(the motherboard only has one), the disk set as slave, the hdd as master. The computer worked fine except for errors with the hdd. I purchased a new hdd, and copied all contents of the old hard disk over using acronis migrate easy. In order to do this, I had to disconnect the disk drive, and connect the new hard drive in its place. The cloning process went smoothly and when I disconnected the old hard drive, I was able to boot into the new one. Everything worked fine, but when I connected the disk drive and rebooted, I got the error message:
"reboot and select proper boot device
or insert boot media in selected boot device"
How do I fix this?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
What is the new HD jumpers set as...Master?

Take a look in Bios and see that your new HD is set as first in boot order and Save and Exit

here are the usual keys for entering Bios to press on startup.

  • {Delete} (modern Award and AMI BIOSes)
  • {F2} (modern Phoenix BIOSes)
  • {Ctrl}+{Alt}+{Esc}
  • {Ctrl}+{Esc}
  • {Alt}+{Esc}
  • {Ctrl}+{Alt}+{S}
  • {F1}
 

blackdaimonder

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
20
alright both the hdd and disk drive are set on cs. bios are set to boot from the hdd. still getting the same message. this doesn't make any sense, the hard disk boots fine on its own, why should the disk drive change anything?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Try resetting the Cmos to defaults........either use the board jumpers to short it out or take the Cmos battery out for a few minutes
 

blackdaimonder

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
20
in the bios main screen where devices are listed, primary ide master and primary ide slave both say [not detected]
 

blackdaimonder

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
20
well i figured this one out. turns out the ide connection on the disk drive was damaged. i just replaced it with one i had lying around and everything worked. thanks though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top