1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] Reboot problem

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by tommyk, Jan 21, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tommyk

    tommyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Every time i reboot my computer, everything starts out "OK"...
    desktop is perfect ....all the sudden Quicken decides to load itself.
    i have tried holding shift key down while rebooting, no luck. i've tried just about everything my windows 98 book said to do.
    "HELP" it's driving me nuts. (short trip) :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    If it loads that late in the startup process, it's probably starting up from your Startup folder.

    Go to Start/Programs/Startup. If you see a Quicken entry there, delete it.

    Also, isn't there check box anywhere in the options of the program where you can remove a tick at 'load Quicken when Windows Start', 'autostart', or something to that effect?
     
  3. tommyk

    tommyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Tony,

    Checked "Startup"....empty

    Checked Quicken options for a auto-start or anything that could
    possible casuse a auto start...no luck.

    Hope you or someone else have somemore ideas. I don't.

    Thank You

    Tommyk
     
  4. esdxc37

    esdxc37

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2000
    Messages:
    197
    tommy what os you using
     
  5. tommyk

    tommyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Using Windows 98, Quicken 99
     
  6. esdxc37

    esdxc37

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2000
    Messages:
    197
    well if you press start <>accessories<>system tools<>system information it will bring up a screen with lots of options on it if you have never done it before it takes a while to load so be patient

    you then have to click on toll<>system configuration

    this should bring up a seperate box

    click on start up
    open to a full screen and in there there will be an entry for quicken

    uncheck the tick
    and it will prompt you for a restart after you apply

    that should stop it loading at start up
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    FYI esdxc37, to get to that same area you described:

    Start button, run, then type msconfig and hit ok......go to the startup tab.
     
  8. tommyk

    tommyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    To esdxc37 and AcaCandy,

    Thank You for your help. I had two entries concerning quicken.
    Everything went great.
    Thanks Again.:D :D :D

    tommyk
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65756

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice