1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Rebuilding a system

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by infojunky50, Jan 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. infojunky50

    infojunky50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Last month while I was online my pc died and wouldn't restart. The local pc shop tested the PSU and it had died. I replaced it and it still wouldn't start up. I got a new puter a few days later, tried the DDR memory from the old one and it was no good so I'm assuming the mainboard is fried too. I took out the harddrive, DVD burner etc. They were all ok. I slaved the hdd to another puter and got the files I needed off it -pictures etc. The old keyboard won't work anymore and a cordless phone I had plugged into the same surge protector was also fried. It was a slot 478 Celeron 2.6 Ghz eMachine. I'd like to replace the mainboard and get it going again for my brother to replace his Pent 2 500mhz. WOuld a slot 775 board be appropriate? I want onboard graphics, it'll only be for surfing and email. Any suggestions would be appreciated. (Can't get another identical board as far as I can find out, not made anymore) Would it be an ATX board?
     
  2. rexgrant

    rexgrant

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,773
    Hi info.
    Take a look at CRdrivers sticky at the top of this forum
    Regards
    Rex(y)
     
  3. 1069

    1069

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,912
    Hi,

    If you are replaceing that much hardware including the m/b you may find that the OS on your HDD will not boot up. You will need to reinstall.
     
  4. infojunky50

    infojunky50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    I would be buying a new copy of Windows for it. It only came with restore cds.
     
  5. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    what model emach?, it sounds like you are trying to carry over, drives, case from emach, correct? you will need new PSU, MB, CPU, RAM correct?
    an Intel 775 or AMD 939 or AM2 socket should work for you. It doesnt sound like you need a tremendous amount of power for your needs.
    What is your budget? everyone will be jumping on you to get a Intel Core 2 Duo system which are very nice but also a little on the pricey side, CPU=$180, MB=$120, as opposed to less than half of that for a decent AMD system (not as fast but you sound like you dont need it)
     
  6. infojunky50

    infojunky50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Budget is very slim and I don't need a lot of power. The original Celeron 2.6 was a very good unit, made me very happy. I have 256 DDR RAM I can start with. I've been looking at the 775 and AMD so maybe I wasn't as far off base as I thought. I will be buying half the parts soon, half later as I can afford them in a month or two, no rush.
     
  7. infojunky50

    infojunky50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    oh yeah it was a T2692, Celeron 2.6 Ghz, 80 GB hdd, DVD ROM 256 RAM originally
     
  8. rexgrant

    rexgrant

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,773
     
  9. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    256 mb of what kind of ram? you will only be able to use it if it is DDR ram at least PC2700, PC3200 better, this will limit you to AMD, 754 or 939 socket MB and maybe a 775 intel but all new stuff is DDR2 ram not compatible with your old 256 stick
     
  10. infojunky50

    infojunky50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    IT's pc2700 DDR Kingston RAM I was checking with any of the boards if they took DDR or DDR2
     
  11. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    dont bother with DDR2 mb's obviously
     
  12. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    ya know by keeping that ram youre only saving like $25, is that really worth it?
     
  13. infojunky50

    infojunky50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    It's a spare left over from upgrading the machine earlier and only used a short time. Why throw it out? It's enough to get another board fired up until I can get more later on. Budget is tight around here.
     
  14. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    because it will be a bottleneck to any new MB, its only 256mb, and its only worth $25, hey I have to bring this stuff up, no need to take offense.;)
     
  15. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    ok so yeh, 754 AMD cpu should be around $40 for the CPU, and around $50 for the MB and you can use your ram, are you still with me?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537683

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice