[Solved] Registry error {vnetsup>WorkGroup name}

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Links2

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
145
I am running Win98SE,Norton 2002 Utilities and AntiVirus programs and Tiny Personal Firewall...
It seems(it just started yesterday) that whenever I reboot my system I get this error:
The following error occurred while loading the device VNETSUP...
error 6101: The string specified by the WorkGroup keyword in the registry was not found...

Can somebody explain and help me get rid of this error...I have done a search in the registry for both the device as well as the Workgroup, but I am not familiar at all with registries...

Thank you in advance
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
Have a look at Control Panel>Network>Identification Tab
Be sure the Computer Name and Workgroup are correct.
To see what it says in the registry go here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VNETSUP

In the right pane there should be two String Names.

ComputerName
and
Workgroup
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
If you are not sure what it should be, do a scanreg /restore to get you back to when it did work. If the error message goes away, find that information and make a note of it for next time.

Boot to the command prompt by restarting and holding the CTRL button until the boot menu appears.
At the prompt type scanreg /restore
Press enter

Choose a registry from a date before this started. You eill lose all other changes you have made since this date.
 

Links2

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
145
Too easy for you...I checked out the Workgroup name in network client and it was missing...not sure why, but...anyways, typed it back in then went the registry where you told me to go and computer name and workgroup were as they were supposed to be....should have checked registry first to see if workgroup was entered there but I assume that when I filled it in at the network client site it automatically registered in the registry???
Anyways,(nothing like making a short story long,eh?)I thank you very much for your extremely fast response and wish you a very Merry Christmas
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
Links2 ,

More than likely it was entered when you typed it. I wanted to be sure everything was set though. No Grinches allowed. Glad it worked out for you. Actually, The Registry is the last resort in most cases. Network was the place to check.



Ho Ho Ho Merry Christmas.

Mo
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top