1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Reinstalled Vista laptop doesn't detect any network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by elizabeththebest, Nov 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. elizabeththebest

    elizabeththebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,
    I just got my HP laptop a brand new Windows Vista installed, but the guy who installed it didn't have time to go over all the details, and I was supposed to register it myself. I didn't think it would be a big deal, but when I tried to connect to the internet... I couldn't. I thought it I had just turned off the wireless adapter and pressed the button ... but nothing happened. The biggest surprise was when I opened the "Menage network connections" menu and there was nothing (there used to be a Wireless and a Broadcom network adapter icons). I tried installing some wireless drivers ... but again nothing.
    Can you please help me, because I'm running out of ideas :(
     
  2. Techyy

    Techyy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    -- Check the device manager to see if the Network adapter listed under "Network Adapter" option.

    -- or Post a Screen shot of it
     
  3. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    You're going to need to install the proper wireless drivers.

    What is the exact make and model of your problem PC?
     
  4. elizabeththebest

    elizabeththebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Here is the snapshot of the Device manager and the system info (if it's of any help).
    All I could find about the model is HP Pavillion dv9000 (s/n:3CF8146C0N).
     

    Attached Files:

    • PC (.jpg
      PC (.jpg
      File size:
      168.1 KB
      Views:
      287
  5. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    I see that your operating system has not been activated with Microsoft.

    I'm not sure if I'm allowed to assist you further and have asked for a moderator to check out this thread for clarification.
     
  6. elizabeththebest

    elizabeththebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    This is my main problem. If I don't connect to internet I can't activate it. I have the genuine key but not the connection :(
     
  7. Techyy

    Techyy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    @ elizabeththebest : Thanks for posting the screen shot

    Activation of Windows has nothing to do with Internet connection problem unless the trial period expires.

    To the point:
    From the screenshot, i can see that Wireless adapter(Broadcom 802.11n adapter) needs driver re-installation

    And under other devices, you can see Ethernet adapter( ethernet controller ), this needs driver installation.

    If above 2 issues is fixed, you will be able to go online and activate your windows
     
  8. Techyy

    Techyy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    I am attaching a screenshot that highlights what are the adapters am pointing to that needs driver installation
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Techyy

    Techyy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    -- Right click on "Broadcom 802.11n adapter" under "Network Adapters" and click "Properties"

    -- Check the device status box and lemme know what is the error code you see in that box
     
  10. elizabeththebest

    elizabeththebest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you :) I installed some more drivers and it worked I got all the adapters I used to have :)
     
  11. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Try THIS.

    From what I read, it has something to do with not using an administrator account while attempting to activate.
     
  12. Techyy

    Techyy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    For activating Windows, you need to have Administrator privileges
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/961038

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice