Solved: Remote desktop in Vista.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Olle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
52
Hello Everyone!
I have tried to get Remote Desktop to work without any luck. Here is how I have done it: I have a router D-Link-604. I went to my registry in the window and change the port (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber) to 4000.
Next I logged in to the router D-link 604. Selected Advanced and enabled a new virtual setting as follow:
Name-Remote
Private IP:
192.168.0.(here I entered three digits after getting the ip number from ipconfig for my computer).
Protocol Type: TCP
Private Port: 4000 (Since I changed this in the windows registry)
Public Port:4000
Schedule: Always
Apply

Then I enabled remote to this computer by right clicking on Computer-Properties-Remote Settings and checking the box -Allow Remote Assistance Connection to the computer. And in the same dialog I checked "Allow connection from computers running any version of Remote Desktop.

Then I left the computer running and tried from outside to remote to the desktop. I got my ip number by checking on the internet "whats my ip" i.e. the ip TO the router.

When I open the Remote Desktop dialog from outside and try to connect to the computer at home, I entered the ip number on the Computer field. But it fails to connect. I also tried to enter the ip number followed by the port number like this: 195.XXX.XXX.66:4000

4000 is the port number that was opened. This failed also. Please I neeed some help to get this working. any guidance would be appriciated. Thanx.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,015
"Allow Remote Assistance Connection" and "Remote desktop" are two different worlds.

Also, Remote desktop is only available on a local network on a Vista Ultimate machine.

The remote Assistance, the remote person must be sent a email or IM with invitation and password so they can log in to your machine.
 

Olle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
52
To DaveA: I want to be able to remote desktop and I do have Vista Ultimate on my machine.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,015
BUT, is the other machine on the same network?
NOT the internet!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,950
Did you open port 4000 on any software firewall, including the Vista firewall?

The proper format to use on your remote computer is 195.XXX.XXX.66:4000.
 

Olle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
52
No, how do I open the port in the firewall? The only firewall that I have is Vistas.
 

Olle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
52
I have now added and opened the port (TCP Port:4000) in Vistas firewall. when trying to connect to the machine from outside I recieve an error message that indicates that it can not connect to the remote computer. Help anyone???
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,950
Just a caution--do you have a static IP on the PC to which you are trying to connect (either manually assigned or "reserved" by the router)? If not, your private IP could have changed since you started down this path.
 

Olle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
52
I've checked my ip and it seems like the last digits 195.XXX.XXX.XXX. were två digits couple of days ago and now is three digits. I have a LAN-connection and thought that I hade a static ip. I guess since the last digits are changed, it is not a static ip. But it stays the same ip number for few days or this is the first time that I see that has changed. Now how can I keep track of the ip updated number. Is there a program can keep tack of this? Appriciate for any suggestions.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,950
I was referring to the private IP of your computer; you want that static so that the port forwarding works.

One, of several services, to keep track of your public IP address is this Free Dynamic DNS.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top