1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Remote Printing using IPP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kyle_lvt, Jan 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kyle_lvt

    kyle_lvt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    The scenario I am facing is, trying to have the ability to print from my laptop computer remotely to my home printer which supports IPP.

    What I did so far was to make sure that I enabled IPP in the printer. So the URL is 192.168.1.101:631. (I am able to connect and print to the printer on local network using http://192.168.1.101:631.) I then went into my router and enabled port forwarding for that address and made sure to specify port 631. It doesn't work. I took the following steps: (It works neither with XP or 7)

    Windows 7 Steps:
    1. Start-Devices and Printer
    2. Add a printer
    3. Add a network, wireless or Bluetooth printer
    4. Clicked "The printer that I want isn't listed
    5. Choose "Select a shared printer by name" Below is the scheme I followed

    http://routers_ip:631/printers/printer_name

    It just says that it can't connect on remote computer.

    What is the proper way of setting this to function properly so that I can print to my computer remotely. I want to be able to print to the printer directly and not through a server or another computer. Is this even possible?
     
  2. kyle_lvt

    kyle_lvt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Just for an update. I was able to successfully get this to work when giving the printer's own external IP address. So at least I know this is possible. I will begin looking at how my router is setup.
     
  3. kyle_lvt

    kyle_lvt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I was able to resolve the issue. This was a networking issue on my side.

    I have multiple routers. So I needed to set up port forwarding on my cable router to the checkpoint router. After doing so, it worked as it should. This probably won't help anyone due to the strange setup of my network.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084722

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice