1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] "Replace Disk" error

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by WarC, Dec 26, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    I was able to fix my earlier problem with my new A7V mobo, but now when I start up it tells me that there is an invalid system disk, and to replace it and press a key. That is all fine and dandy, except that THERE IS NO DISK IN THE DRIVE. At first I thought my drive might be dead, because it was making a racket, so I switched Floppy drived with my Linux comp. The noise is now gone but I still get the same message, and I NEED this stupid floppy to install a frickin' OS on the thing.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    GO into the BIOS and change the boot order
     
  3. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    Wow...that easy? Now I feel like an idiot. My stance as a "Computer Geek" is officially withdrawn for a week. Shame, shame on me.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I'm assuming I can mark this one solved? :)
     
  5. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    Not just yet! I switched the boot sequence, happy as ever....but the problem still persists. Boo Asus! Poor tech support from there company, too. Good thing I have you guys.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Can you take the floppy drive out of the boot order completely?

    And there is an operating system on the hard drive?
     
  7. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    Yes, first I took it to the last step: Then I disabled it completely. after that failed, I physically unplugged the power and cable from it. If its not plugged in I get an error, if it is and its disabled I still get an invalid disk error
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Is there an operating system on the hard drive? Have you tried to boot with a windows bootable floppy in the floppy drive?
     
  9. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    YOu don't need a floppy if your MB supports booting from a CD-ROM. Look at the boot device order and have it set to CD-ROM, C, A
     
  10. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    No, there is no OS on the system: thats what I'm trying to do now. And I can't set my boot order to CD-C-A, because even if I do the same error pops up. I contacted Asus, but they haven't responded yet.
     
  11. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    New update: Now the error that I got when I unplugged the floppy shows up even when its plugged in "Floppy Drive fail (40)" I know this isn't true, because out of three floppy drives in the house i've tried 2 in this machine, and all three have had previous use, so I know these drives work. Even when I press F1 to continue boot up, the old "Invalid Disk" pops up again, even though the bios says it can't find a floppy drive. I'm going to kill something.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You will get the earlier error with no operating system installed...you've got to either boot to a bootable floppy or the cdrom that was suggested before........the new error is usually cable related or drive failure.
     
  13. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    I tried switching floppy cables, the one I was using in my old comp instead of the nifty rounded black one: Bios still reports dead floppy. I then switched the floppy with the one in the linux box again: Still reported dead. Of course, the invalid disk error pops up still, even though my cdrom has no cd in it, and my floppy has no disk in it. At least that big Dynatron heatsink/fan looks pretty on my currently useless processor. La la la. (Frustration...anger...fury...and now a relaxed calm)
     
  14. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    I am thinking you fried your motherboard from your "stray" mounting standoff. Maybe it cut one of the traces on the bord or just fried it altogether. I bet it would work fine with a new motherboard....whadda ya think!!
     
  15. WarC

    WarC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    You think I could trick Asus into replacing it? Mwuuhahahaa...eh...This sucks. I just ate though, and theres a mildly good looking girl staying at our house tonight, so I feel ok. Quick! to the sedatives!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62981

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice