1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Replaced XP w/Vista-now computer is slow

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by rbdaves, Jun 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rbdaves

    rbdaves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    I recently replaced WXP with Vista on my wife's Acer Aspire mini-laptop. The W7 OS disk had been stored away for a year after I upgraded my desktop to Windows 7.

    I upgraded my wife's computer because of WXP/W7 networking problems that I wasn't able to fix. Once I got Vista installed on wife's computer, the system downloaded about 110 Windows updates. While this seemed unusually high, I allowed the downloads. Now, my wife's computer is running exceedingly slow.

    Wife's computer is connected to a Linksys WRT55AG Router>Hughes HN7000S satellite modem. I've attached her computer wirelessly and also using a network cable to the router. Identical speed-slow.

    Any help out there?
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,011
    Click Start.

    In the search bar, type MSCONFIG and hit Enter. Click the "Startup" tab.

    Write down only the names in the "Startup Item" column that have a checkmark next to them.

    If the "Startup Item" column isn't wide enough to see the entire name of any of them, widen the column.

    Submit those names here in a vertical list.

    Make sure to spell them EXACTLY as you see them there.

    --------------------------------------------------

    Download and run Crucial's System Scanner.

    Take a screenshot of the results and attach it in your next post.

    If you can't get a screenshot, post the following information:
    • The type of RAM installed.
    • How much RAM is installed.
    • Total amount of RAM slots.
    • Number of RAM slots occupied.
     
  3. rbdaves

    rbdaves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Startup Items:
    Windows Defender
    Synaptics Pointing Device Driver
    Intel® Common User Interface
    Intel® Common User Interface
    Intel® Common User Interface
    Microsoft Windows® Operating System


    Crucial Scan results attached
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mangatrekkie

    mangatrekkie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Could you please post the computer specs? 110 updates is perfectly normal, when I reinstalled XP the other day somewhere near 200 came in over time. Allow all of these.
     
  5. RSguideMaker

    RSguideMaker

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    You said that your computer is running slow.

    Now that you have upgraded operating systems, it may take up more HDD space, and as it was an XP laptop, it may have had a small HDD to begin with.

    Plus, it only has 1gb RAM. That isn't really enough to run Vista properly. But I think the main reasons that it runs slow are a) It has a small HDD and/or a bad processor.
     
  6. mangatrekkie

    mangatrekkie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    I agree with RSguideMaker, if you only have 1 GB of RAM, you are sorta in a bad way. You should see if you can get more RAM from crucial.com
     
  7. rbdaves

    rbdaves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    See att
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mangatrekkie

    mangatrekkie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    You really aren't going to get much more out of that machine unless you either upgrade the RAM if possible, or just put XP or maybe something like Ubuntu on. Vista simply requires more than what your computer has. Especially the Intel Atom, which is from my experience not enough for much.
     
  9. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,011
    As it's already been said, your best bet is to upgrade the amount of RAM in that machine. But even then, that processor isn't going to be doing very much for you.

    The maximum amount of RAM you can have in that machine is 1.5GB, and with Vista, you're not going to get much out of the RAM either.

    You should really re-install Windows XP or perform a System Recovery to put it back to factory conditions.

    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Click Start.

    In the search bar, type MSCONFIG and hit Enter. Click the "Startup" tab.

    Remove checkmarks from the following entries:

    Intel® Common User Interface
    Intel® Common User Interface
    Intel® Common User Interface
    Microsoft Windows® Operating System

    Click "OK."

    Reboot the machine.

    Once in Windows, you will receive a prompt alerting you of the changes we made.

    Place a checkmark in the box and click "OK."
     
  10. rbdaves

    rbdaves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Okay, so I'd like to re-install Windows XP.

    Problem: On an Acer Aspire One AOA 150, supposedly you press Alt>f10 to get the computer to be returned to the factory default. This doesn't work.

    Nor can I install from an authentic WXP disk. The Windows setup starts, but then I get a blue screen that tells me that windows has been shut down to avoid computer damage.

    So, I tried to reformat my C drive and can't get that going in the command window because there's a "system partition that is not allowed to be formatted".

    Where do I go from here?
     
  11. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,011
    Here is the standard Acer Recovery Instructions

    1. Power on the machine
    2. At the white ACER BIOS screen, hold the “Alt” key and press the “F10” key simultaneously to start Acer eRecovery
    3. Once eRecovery has loaded, click “Restore to Factory Default Settings”
    4. Click “OK” to continue
    5. From here, the eRecovery process will update all the data on the C: drive and restore a fully functional factory image (approximately 10 minutes).
    6. Once eRecovery has run, press “OK” to reboot unit

    ------------------------------------------

    Are you sure you have a Recovery Partition on your harddrive?
     
  12. rbdaves

    rbdaves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    I was unable to run the recovery solution. I ended up using Linux Parted Magic to wipe the HD, then installed WXP from an authentic disk in my library.
     
  13. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,011
    Glad it's solved. (y)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1055696