Solved: Replacing the hard disk drive?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

purple_faoltaem

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
7
Ok basics first:
  • Computer: Compaq Presario C700
  • OS: Windows Vista
  • HDD model: Samsung HM160HI

The Story:
Basically I was using the computer some SMART thing came up telling me that the hard drive was inevitably going to crash. I did a primary hard disk self check, which also told me the hard drive was stuffed. So after paying someone like $50 to do what I found to be the same thing, and tell me the same thing, i decided i was going to replace the hard drive by myself (they wanted like $200 for the work alone).
So bought one online (used the model number from the one I took out and ordered the exact same type so I know that it is compatable). When I put it in i got a black screen with:
no bootable device -- insert boot disk and press any key. So then I put in the recovery discs I made from recovery manager with the old hard drive, and ran a system recovery, seemed all was going well til i received the following error message:
Error 0x400 100 130000 1002.
If this issue continues, please contact HP Support.

I clicked OK then it came up with a black screen with a blinking cursor in the top left hand corner. Now when I go to start up it appears to start normally: goes to boot option screen, and then just to the black screen again.

What is this error, what do I need to do?
Also please don't give me really technical advice i'm not that great with this stuff.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
277
That was because you used a recovery disk, they are only supposed to be used on harddrives that already have the operating system on to repair it if windows crashes. You need a proper windows disk, or if you have another machine you could clone the old harddrive on to the new drive. If you need any more info let me know.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,309
So bought one online (used the model number from the one I took out and ordered the exact same type so I know that it is compatible).
Where online .. Is it new ???
What's the Make & Part number of the new one ???
I can't find a Compaq Presario C700 on HP's support web site ???
 

purple_faoltaem

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
7
How would I go about getting the windows disks cause the laptop was preloaded and I didn't get any disks. The hard drive that is broken will still work when it's in my laptop it just tells me that it's going to crash like every 5 minutes, would I be able to clone that one? How do I clone it, and do I need any cables or anything? Would I be better off just going to a different computer shop and getting them to load it up for me?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
The recovery disks should work even with a new hard drive. Is the drive jumpered correctly? Set up on the IDE cable correctly? Does the BIOS recognize the drive? Are you sure you're booting from CD and not the hard drive?
 

purple_faoltaem

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
7
it just keeps coming up with the black screen and blinking light and i get that error message, when i run the recovery discs. I haven't jumpered it at all i don't have any of the cables to do that and i don't know how to anyway. If i run a primary hard disk self check when the new hard disk is in it says that it's fine. Does that mean that BIOS is recognising the drive. I changed the boot order in BIOS to run from the disk but it doesn't make a difference.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
Jumper is not the issue as this is a laptop. The error is telling you the Recovery disks are corrupt. You can go to www.hp.com and under "support" "Downloads" where the drivers are listed for your model, you can buy restore disks for around $20 shipped, which you will need to install on new hard drive.
 

purple_faoltaem

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
7
Ok so I solved the problem, used the OS disc that came with my PC and that loaded up fine. So will just stick with that and get used to the slight differences. Thanks everyone for you're help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top