1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] restore cmos settings???

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mikegeraghty, Nov 26, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mikegeraghty

    mikegeraghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    i've recently formatted my hard drive and reinstalled win2000 but now on startup I get a blue screen with the error message "inaccesable boot device" and then a load of suggestions to check for viruses or remove any new hardrives etc.

    I've had a good look around on the net and near as I can determine there is a problem with the cmos settings as this seems to be the most typical cause of the error.

    I've already tinkered a bit with this and then got some more errors for my troubles.

    i was wondering if there is anyway to restore the original cmos settings as i've no idea what the were to begin with and haven't been able to find a solution anywhere on the net.

    would really appreciate any help anyone may have with this.

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    There is usually an option to set it back to the factory settings. If you do this you will more than likely need to reset your CPU, and hard drive settings again.
     
  3. Jtoast

    Jtoast

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,362
    1) look in the bios(cmos) and see if there is a "load setup defaults" or something along those lines. selecting that will reset you.

    2) open the computer and look on the motherboard near the battery for a cmos jumper. if you see it, move the jumper to the other set if pins for 5-7 seconds then back. that will reset you.

    3) remove the battery from the motherboard for 15-30 minutes. that will reset you also.
     
  4. mikegeraghty

    mikegeraghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Loading bios defaults was no good as it doesn't reload cmos settings but
    I removed that jumper you told me about and that did the trick.

    thanks a million
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - [SOLVED] restore cmos
  1. Novictory
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    114
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/105762

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice