Solved: Restoring Emachines d620-5133 to manufacture settings

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jschesser19

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
62
Hi,

I have an Emachines D620-5133 model MS5277 laptop with windows vista home basic SP2 that i am trying to restore to manufactures setting due to a virus that screwed my registries beyond repair, and believe me I've tried just about everything, I even disabled the F10 boot key on the logo screen and tried the Alt-F10 thing but its not doing anything at all, I've tried calling the manufacture but they're not answering, I even took it to my own hands to try to reconfigure my registry manually, I've added the best anti-virus, anti-spyware, anti-adware, and anti-hackware but none were able to help.

Please if you have any ideas on how to help me i would greatly appreciate it.


P.S. I'm very sorry if this post happens to be in the wrong forum section for i have never used techguy before.
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
Here is a few lines from your manual

I recommend creating your disks before starting however


Restore

The restore feature allows you to restore or recover the system from a factory
default image or from previously created CD and DVD backups. You can also

reinstall applications and drivers for your Gateway system.

1 Click on Start, All Programs, eMachines, eMachines Recovery Management.

2 Switch to the Restore page by clicking Restore.

3 You can choose to restore the system from a factory default image or
reinstall drivers and applications.

4 Follow the instructions on screen to complete the process.
 

jschesser19

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
62
It say empowering technology is not ready so I'ma take my computer out of safe mode and hope it lets me log on.
 

jschesser19

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
62
Ok I've managed to log on in normal mode and open the recovery management but it wont let me choose factory restore and it freezes when i try to make a default recovery disk...any ideas
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
It wouldnt have harmed anything by not haveing it enabled..but you wouldnt be able to to the recovery.
 

jschesser19

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
62
ok well umm i didnt see anything like d2d or anything that it could stand for and it still wont work...anymore ideas....cuz im dried up
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
Can you boot into windows in normal mode?
If so and you have some "grayed out" of recovery associated software....it may have been disabled through msconfig or some software may have been uninstalled.
Go into msconfig and make sure everything is checked that has to do with "preinstalled software"
Except java flash and the sort
Reboot
Go to services..........look for anything that has to do with "software specific to your machine"
Start the services...no need to change the start up type..just manually start them and see if you can use the recovery software........I had to do that with an acer once that had "empowering technology"
 

jschesser19

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
62
ok i did everything the way u said to and i spent that whole time trying to get it to start up again i had to shut down in middle of bootup which is nvr a good thing, and it still wont let me restore or make a restore disk...do u think i should try downloading the recovery program or u think i shouldnt risk losing what i got even tho its messed up
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
We need to be able to make the machine stable enough to work on.

Only gold shields are allowed to aid in virus removal/ but since your intent is reformatting anyway rather than keeping the install...I am going to have you use a rescue disk...The purpose is to clean the machine enough to be able to work on it

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk

Thumb drives work great..if your machine will boot from a usb device.

After booting it....update it....if you are on a laptop..You more than likely will have to use the wired network connection,,,just as if you are on a desktop that isnt wireless.
 

jschesser19

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
62
ok well Im'a have to remember to come back here when i get the laptop back, i was at my brothers house and was helping him but im back home now. Thanks for your help but they're probably gonna buy windows disk to re-partition it before i get back.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top