1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Right-click on desktop caused Windows explorer error

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by rockfist45, Jul 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rockfist45

    rockfist45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Everytime I right click the desktop I get a message like "Windows Explorer has caused an error and needs to close". Anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. needafix

    needafix

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    983

    The error notice contains information that you can copy to the clipboard.

    Paste it here.

    start/settings/ control panel/ administrative tools/event viewer

    After that you have "application", "security" and "system" selections. What you need is probably listed under the red circle with the X in it either in "application" or "system."
     
  3. rockfist45

    rockfist45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    42
  4. Jbirk

    Jbirk

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Um Okay.

    That is pretty useless it just confirms Explorer caused crashed.

    I am assuming this happens everytime you right click, so let's see if we can fix it.


    What would be better would be to scan for and remove Malware with Ad-Aware and or SpyBot Search and Destory.

    Then post a log with HijackThis. We will hopefully find something malicious causing explorer to crash.

    -Jbirk
     
  5. rockfist45

    rockfist45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    thats the farthest picture I could take, it just shows another error and freezes up.
     
  6. Jbirk

    Jbirk

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Right, and that is pointless to us. It does not tell us what caused explorer to crash.

    What we need you to do is run a program like Ad-Aware
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html

    Do the updates then do a full scan and remove all the Spyware/Adware it detects.

    Then Reboot.

    If your problem still persists, you can get HiJackThis and post a log.

    and/or

    SFC /Scannow to ensure the system files for windows is okay

    -Jbirk
     
  7. rockfist45

    rockfist45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    I have Webroot Spysweeper, Spyware Doctor, and Microsoft Antispyware.
    Do I still have to get Ad-Aware? Im running a scan right now with Spyware Doctor, found 386 infections so far at 95% done... After that I'll try what you said.
     
  8. Jbirk

    Jbirk

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    No, you don't need to get Ad-Aware if you don't want too.

    I should probalby mention that you do not want to have the protection of all three turned on. Like Anti Virus software, sometimes problems happen if you have multiple programs applying the same protection. You should use protection, but do not have two programs protect the exact same things...

    Of the three you mentioned, you should be able to get mostly cleaned up in an automated way.

    After, I need you to reboot then get HiJackThis
    http://www.merijn.org/files/hijackthis.zip

    Run it and post a log.

    I will read the log and see if I spot anything out of the ordinary.


    I am in hopes that after we get you cleaned up Explorer will be stable. If not, we can have you do a System File Check, check your event logs, and possibly an in-place-upgrade (re-install)
     
  9. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Are you able to click where it says "Click Here" on the error dialog to get some further information?

    Have you recently installed anything that may have added an entry to the desktop context menu, like a new NVidia driver or anything?
     
  10. rockfist45

    rockfist45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Actually I did a full recovery a while back and I had to have CompUSA install my NVidia graphics card. I didnt have the problem before they installed the graphics card. And I tried to get a snapshot of the message that pops up when I click "Click Here" but it froze.
     
  11. Jbirk

    Jbirk

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Hum.

    *Wonders to self is video card properly seated...

    *Wonders if correct video card driver is installed...

    Well, the best thing to do might be to get the latest NVidia drivers and see if the problem goes away. If you still have your old driver around you can uninstall it; however, it really shouldn't cause you any problem.

    In the future, you may wish to do the video card replacements/upgrades yourself, BTW.

    It really is as easy as working with Legos. You turn the computer off, remove one card, and plug in another... and save the money of paying CompUSA to pay a tech to do it.

    -Jbirk
     
  12. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    The reason I mentioned it is that I have a vague memory of a problem with a context menu entry that NVidia drivers installed in the desktop menu. But have been unable to find it, or the fix.

    This thing will allow you to enable/disable NVidia (and other) context menu entries, but it would be trial and error.

    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html

    This small app will extract to a folder on your desktop and restore the default desktop context entries (if it does not run, click the vbs file in the cleandesktop folder):

    http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/files/cleandesktop.exe
     
  13. rockfist45

    rockfist45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    the first link, I downloaded and it says its a damaged file.
    the second link, set the screen white and still have the right-click problem
     
  14. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Try clicking the first link and on that page right-click the download link. "Save Target As..." is a more reliable download method.

    The second file should have shut down explorer and restarted it. It will not help the problem if the menu was changed by a dll, but the first program will allow you to disable any type of entry.
     
  15. rockfist45

    rockfist45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    I also get a error that is the same as the pic above except for its for DrWatson Postmortem Debugger.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/384825