Solved: Rogue Squadron Gives Error Msg Between Levels

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
Hello,

I have been running Rogue Squadron on my system since Sept 2006. About 2 weeks ago, I started having a problem with it. As I complete a level and start to go on to the next, I get an error message that says:
Rogue Squadron 3D has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience etc etc.

I have contacted LucasArts but all I've received from them is a lot of run around. they have yet to listen to what I say.

This isn't a serious problem because as soon as I click "Don't Send" I can restart Rogue Squadron and it works perfect until I complete the next level. It is more irritating than anything. I'll include a copy of an error message I copied from the temp folder when the error message popped up.

:confused:

There was supposed to be data here.... I'll include it as an attachment




:eek:

I don't know if this will help or not. I also have a file named: Mini011007-02.dmp
and another named: sysdata.xml
These were collected from the temp file before I clicked on "Don't Send".

The following is info on my system as well as I will attach a copy of the dxdiag file.

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
Motherboard ASUS M4V
Processor x86 Family 15 Model 79 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1799 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0302, 5/24/2006
Total Physical Memory 1,024.00 MB
Name Realtek High Definition Audio
Name NVIDIA GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)
Adapter RAM 512.00 MB (536,870,912 bytes)
Drive C:
Description Local Fixed Disk
Compressed No
File System NTFS
Size 232.88 GB (250,048,479,232 bytes)
Generic USB Hub USB
Gravis Xterminator Dual Control USB
Microsoft USB Dual Receiver Wireless Keyboard (IntelliType Pro)
Microsoft USB Dual Receiver Wireless Mouse (IntelliPoint)

If there is any other info you need, feel free to ask. I'll provide all that I can.

One other thing I should mention is that I have a PIII 866 running the same copy of WinXP and this program runs perfect on it.

Thank you
Wolf
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
Any particular reason your posting multiple threads about the same problem?
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Install the latest drivers for your video card from www.nvidia.com

Make sure you have the latest patch for the game, you may have to search using Google for one, as LucasArts might not host it anymore.

Also, try running it in compatibility mode, as it's an older game and was probably designed for earlier versions of Windows.
 

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
GripS,

Sorry if it seems that I'm posting multiple threads concerning this problem. After I submitted the original thread, I found all the e-mail msgs I received from LucasArts. I wasn't able to include them in the original thread so I added it after because I thought it might help. I'm sorry if this caused any confusion and will refrain from entering any additional data in future until I see a reply to the original thread.
Again, sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused
Take care and be safe
 

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
McTimson,
I upgraded the drivers to the video card about 4 or 5 days before I sent this the original thread but didn't seem to improve the problem. I also installed the patch which I got from the LucasArts website, again without success. As for compatibility mode, I've tried it in Win 95 compat mode and Win 98 compat with the same problem. It seems to work better within the regular XP platform. I've tried many things that LucasArt suggested over and over again but with no success. Here are just a few:

Try using the primary display device or a secondary 3D card there, and try different resolutions (800x600 first). Tried

Try setting your Desktop to 800x600 on your Display Properties Tried

try uninstalling the game and then reinstall it (perhaps using a different installation size, and/or install to a different directory) Tried but have no idea what they're talking about when they say "perhaps using a different installation size".

If you are still encountering problems running the game, you may want to try running it in Windows 95 compatibility mode Tried

We have also had reports of some issues being corrected by installing Microsoft's Windows XP updates Tried (system self updates)

Please download and install the Rogue Squadron update from our website Updated

It is strongly recommended to turn off all background applications when running graphically intensive programs. Many applications can cause errors such as GPFs, color scrambling, loss of sound effects or music, etc. Taking a minute to turn off these applications can save you the trouble of rebooting later. Background applications include such things as System Agent, Norton Utilities, Internet chat utilities, virus checkers and screen savers. Crash guard programs such as First Aid for Windows can also cause problems.
You can shut them down also by using MSConfig.
>
> 1. Go to Start, Run, and type in "msconfig".
> 2. Click OK
> 3. On the General Tab, choose Selective Startup. Uncheck the option to Load Startup items.
> 4. Click Apply, then Ok, and restart the system when prompted. (This one really caused a lot of trouble)

This is basically what I've tried so far. As I stated in the last thread, this is more irritating than anything else as I can restart the program right away.
Thank you for your time and look forward to hearing back if you come up with anything else.
Take care and be safe
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
Hey no problem. Just thought you might be one of the many impatient posters around here.

From the last post it does appear that you have covered all the bases. I would suggest a reinstall as well but this time making sure you nuke any remnants left behind. This includes any hidden folders and registry entries.

Alternatively (Just for testing) you can restore your system to a point where the application was working fine. Seeing as how this was only a couple of weeks ago this should not be a huge burden. If it doesn't help you can always undue the restore.
 

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
Thanks GripS. I already tried the restore with no success. I even went back to when I built this system but still have the problem. As for the "making sure you nuke any remnants left behind. This includes any hidden folders and registry entries. ", you lost me. I can build just about any PC going and repair them when they break down but if you don't spell it out when you want me to try something like that, I'm lost. I have a disease called "Youngtimers", Easter's a blast, I get to hide my own easter eggs. I have a memory problem and I don't mean as in computer either. I would really appreciate it if you could explain to me how to do this. I've already did a reinstall after using "Add/Remove" in the control panel but again, that didn't work.

Thank you for your time
Rob
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
First off create a restore point.

Ok. After removing the program through add/remove programs go into the program files folder and delete any remaining folder for the game. Then do a search (including hidden files and folders) for the game name. This will probably give you more stuff to nuke. Be careful not to nuke something your system needs. When in doubt just leave it.

After thats done type 'regedit' in the run box. For good measure make a backup of the registry first.

Do a find and enter the game name in the find box. Delete all registry entries that come up from this search. Once this is done try and re-install the game.

This program is excellent: http://www.ursoftware.com/

It pretty much does the above for you.... however it does cost money. There IS a free trial download available though. I highly recommend it as i use it myself instead of windows 'add/remove' programs.
 

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
Thanks GripS,

I downloaded the trial version to start with. If it works half ways decent, I'll buy a registered version. A couple of weeks ago, I downloaded a version of "TuneUp Utilities 2007". It came highly recommended by a tech friend of mine. However, when I ran it, it didn't do what it was supposed to. After I ran it the first time, I rebooted the PC and ran it again. Surprise surprise, the same 179 problems were still there. It also made a mess of my boot screen and couldn't fix it even though it is supposed to restore your system to it's previous state. These types of programs are very irritating and time consuming. That's why I went for the trial. If, as I stated earlier, it works, you can bet I will get a registered version and will let my friends know about it.

Thanks again for your help. You really don't know how much I appreciate it.
Take care and be safe
Rob
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
It's really just making sure the program is installed\uninstalled 'cleanly'. I was skeptical of this program at first myself. But i have been using it for a year now without one issue caused by it.

Good luck with it. To be honest we are pretty much just taking shots in the dark here. But what i have suggested will not harm your computer so there is no harm in trying it.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
I forget what I found when I researched this one, but I think I found some other posts on other forums with the same problem, so it's probably just a weird XP problem.

Anyway, the reason I said update your drivers is because your drivers are from 2005, which makes them over a year old, unless your DXDiag report is from before you installed the new ones.

But really, as GripS said, it's taking shots in the dark. With old programs, it's tough to find every glitch that XP will have with it, so its hard to find exactly what the problem is.

Good luck!
 

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
Hi GripS,

I've got to tell you, I'm extremely impressed with Your Uninstll. It cleaned up a lot of other problems I've been having. I also downloaded the trial of Startup Faster. It is amazing. I timed my boot up times 10 times before I installed Startup Faster. Then I timed it 10 times after. The difference is 2 min 53 secs faster on average. This is amazing because it took a long time to boot the PC. You probably knew about this program but I thought it was worth mentioning anyway. I'm just about to reinstall Rogue Squadron and try it again. Wish me luck

Again, your help has been greatly appreciated
Take care and be safe
Rob
 

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
Hi McTimson,

I'm not sure which drivers you are refering to. I did attempt to upgrade the drivers for my Vid card. It was very trying. It took a long time to get it to download. I also sent an e-mail to NVIDIA but they haven't responded as of yet. I also had a rough time with the drivers for the monitors but got them as well. Should I repost the DXDiag for you to see if the upgrades were actually installed??

I really appreciate the time you have taken to help and thank you very much

Take care and be safe
Rob
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113

White Wolf 00

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
141
Hi GripS,

I went to the microsoft web site to get the newest DirectX files. It checked my system and said that I had the newest drivers. I also went to the NVIDIA web site to get the newest drivers. They are the same ones I already had downloaded and running. Is there any chance that DXDiag is reporting the drivers improperly or would it be that the latest drivers are old to begin with??

The Startup Faster does just as you thought. It organises the startup files and loads them one at a time. I have it set for a 2 second interval between loads. It seems to work really good. My system seems to get faster every time I start it up. Since I cut the time between program startups from 4 seconds to 2 seconds, my boot up time is now 3 minutes faster than it was before. I couldn't believe how long it took to boot this system. It was supposed to be a really fast system but it never was. It's less than 4 months old.

There is one other thing I'd like to ask. I realise that you have been a great help and have taken the time to answer each post I've sent but could you answer me one more thing. On the NVIDIA web site, it states that you have to shut down your anti virus in order to properly install the drivers. I'm running Norton Corporate and have no idea how to temporarily shut it down without deleting it and reinstalling it. I sent an e-mail to Norton approx a month and a half ago but still haven't gotten a response from them. I resent the e-mail about 2 weeks ago but again, I still haven't got a response from them. Would you have any ideas on this??

Thanks again. You have been a lot of help and I thank you very much for all your time.
Take care and be safe
Rob
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top