Solved: Router access problems after blocking proto41 connections.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Dalton7821

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Messages
215
Yesterday, my firewall (Outpost) kept popping up with IP addresses warning me of proto41 connections. At first I blocked them. They kept coming up and were all sequential address numbers. (94.245.115.172,172,174 ect. the other was 65.55.158.78.) I did a reverse IP on them and it said they were Microsoft ISP's located in my region the midwest. After blocking several times I moved on to blocking and adding to blocked list. They still popped up so I blocked the proto41 connection type. I looked up what it wasand honestly not completly understanding just don't like the sound of tunneling. This mornig I turned on my computer and McAfee advised of a new network connection. Now I cannot access my router through the address I have used. I ran ipconfig/all and my default gateway and dns have changed. When I put that in my browser it takes me to my modems config/setup. Any help in atleast explaining what might have happened or how to get back to where I was?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
What is the brand and model of your modem and of your router? Please show ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Dalton7821

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Messages
215
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\>cd..

C:\Users>cd..

C:\>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jordan-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-C6-4C-32-12
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e96a:18d7:45f7:dbea%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 64.149.36.244(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 09, 2010 4:39:45 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 09, 2010 5:09:45 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 64.149.36.243
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285220806
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-01-DC-96-00-1F-C6-4C-32-12

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e74:3c62:2680:bf6a:db0b(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c62:2680:bf6a:db0b%10(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:4095:24f4::4095:24f4(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\>

Modem: Siemens Speedstream 4100
Router: Belkin Wireless G F5D7230-4

I had checked the ipconfig/all several times thats how I got the modem setup page. It seems like it is bypassing my router (using it just as a physical connection) because I had setup static IP's and opened ports for several different client programs (VOIP & conferencing) and my router IP of 192.168.2.1 was the default with a subnet mask (I believe) of 255.255.255 but I haven't touched any of those setting in 6 months or more. I can't even access the routers setup page. Just get internet explorer cant display that page. Same errors in firefox and chrome.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
You have a public IP address and the 192.168.0.1 is the Speedstream's default LAN IP. Since, as you said, it appears that the Belkin isn't even there, either

a. the Belkin is connected by LAN port (instead of the Modem port) to the Speedstream; or

b. the Belkin is in Access Point mode; or

c. the Belkin had failed; or

d. you did something that I totally have no knowledge of to "tunnel" through the Belkin.
 

Dalton7821

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Messages
215
I got back to square one. Everytime I reconnected modem and/or router Vista was creating new network connections. Right now I am connected to the modem after getting all other connections off resetting and relogging into the modem. I am going to remove any and all Belkin software and registries and try a clean install of it. I will let you know if it works and I am back to Thursdays no worry state.
 

Dalton7821

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Messages
215
Oh I did reset to private that was the first thing I realized was wrong when I went into manage network connections. Don't know what changed all those settings.
 

Dalton7821

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Messages
215
I am going over the settings I might have changed. In McAfee firewall I have three trusted IP address'
fe80::/10
from 192.168.2.0 to 192.168.2.255
from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.0.255

Are all of these nescessary, I think the fe80::/10 is the ipV6 but not sure of the others this is my current ipconfig/all

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\>cd..

C:\Users>cd..

C:\>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jordan-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-C6-4C-32-12
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e96a:18d7:45f7:dbea%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 70.128.113.176(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 09, 2010 8:53:35 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 09, 2010 9:38:35 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 70.128.113.175
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285220806
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-01-DC-96-00-1F-C6-4C-32-12

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:8e9:3c5d:b971:d076(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8e9:3c5d:b971:d076%10(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:4680:71b0::4680:71b0(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\>
 

Dalton7821

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Messages
215
Got it back to normal. I was trying to reset the router by pushing and holding the reset for 5 - 10 seconds. To go back to factory settings you had to unplug the power, remove the wan lines, push/hold the reset, plug cord back in wait 15-20 seconds release reset button. Somehow I think a static IP or Virtual server setting changed the default browser config address. Any though on those McAfee IP ranges? Other than that everything looks good.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top