Solved: router and network problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

toast999

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
4
Hi,

I have a saga here which I'd really appreciate some help with! When I bought my PC with a wireless router years ago it all worked just fine. An ethernet card in the PC talking to a router, but with one problem - it was not secured, an open network. In my attempts to secure it I ran into problems (!!). At one point I was able to connect to the router using a cable, change settings using the internet page 192.168.1.1 and set a network key. I was not sure about some of the other settings though.
I was then able to get devices like phones and the PC to talk to the router, using the key - but kept getting the error - "...has limited connectivity" and couldn't actually get data downloading to any device from the router.
So I gave up for a while and tried again last week. This time I could not even access the router settings page using the cable and 192.168.1.1. It times out. Don't know what changed.
I could PING it OK.
IPCONFIG came back with an IP address and a default gateway, both - 169.254.42.183

But I could not access the router admin page via the cable and either 192... or the above URL despite many attempts.

Eventually I gave up and tried to reset the router ( I have the admin password). Now in IPCONFIG it just says "MEDIA DISCONNECTED".

Sorry for the long story. I think all the hardware is working. Just need help firstly getting the PC to talk to the router with the cable.
Then setting up the router to connect to the internet and talk to stuff in my house.

How hard can this be????

Thanks,

Toast
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
make and model of the router

with a cable connected to the router
try
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

toast999

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
4
It's a Supanet wireless router ZRW800P1. I doubt that Supanet are the manufacturer - they've just stuck their brand on it. There is no other manufacturer name.

I managed to boot up in safe mode. Tried ipconfig - still says Media Disconnected. And not able to connect to the router via web browser on 192.168.x.1 (tried 0,1,2).
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc
 

toast999

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
4
Running both Stopzilla and AVG right now. Don't think there have been any others previously.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
you do not want two antivirus running together - they will conflict and provide no protection
i would remove both and see if that resolves the issues
then choose just 1 -what windows version do you have - you may not need a firewall

for stopzilla
http://www.stopzilla.com/support/faq/#faq15

for AVG
AVG Removal Tools
http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
 

toast999

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
4
Making some progress now.
I noticed that my ethernet card was not shown at all in device manager under Network Adapters.
I re-installed the drivers and hey presto - I can now connect to the router's admin page using 192.168.1.1
Perhaps I am being dumb, but I did not realise that the ethernet card was needed just to access the router admin page via a cable.

So I now have the PC talking to the router (both wirelessly and via the cable).

The router is still not secured and not connecting to the internet.

I'm going to check all the settings with my ISP.

Thanks so much for your help. I think it's a different problem now so will close the thread.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
let us know how you get on
we can assist further here if required
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top