1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Router and Vista

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Mitja, Mar 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mitja

    Mitja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I'm using ASUS router with DD-WRT firmware, well my problem is not with the router but with vista. On XP box, I got IP set to be 192.168.1.2, with default gateway 192.168.1.1 what is the router IP, and everything works. On my laptop I have Vista, network device is working, as I was able to connect to internet with it, including direct connection to my pc, transferring files. But for some reason I just can't connect to router, I even tried same settings as on XP, with unplugged PC, but no matter what I do, I can't even ping router; Destination host unreachable. Any idea what could be wrong?
     
  2. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Let me get this straight so I understand. You have a router that plugs into your high speed internet connection. IP address of the router is 192.168.1.1

    You have XP on machine 1 and Vista on Machine 2. Both machines plug into the router or otherwise connect wirelessly to the router.

    XP machine works..

    Vista machine does not.

    Could you do an IPCONFIG /ALL for the vista machine and post the contents for us?
     
  3. Mitja

    Mitja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    yep, like you said :)

    C:\Users\Mitja>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Notebook
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet
    NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-2E-25-8C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e006:87e:1b7a:5bfa%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{F677CF5E-60FE-45AD-80E6-D4B3385E5
    1AC}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  4. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    This is your VISTA MACHINE? I see IP Address of 192.168.1.2. You stated you were using that IP address for your XP machine.

    If they are the same IP and connected at the same time you are going to have a conflict.
     
  5. Mitja

    Mitja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    XP machine is unplugged, just used this IP as it worked under XP... no matter what IP I set, same result
     
  6. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Try this:

    Go to a CMD prompt:

    Type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

    Then Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    then reboot
     
  7. Mitja

    Mitja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    well I might be doing something wrong but... :(


    C:\Users\Mitja>
    C:\Users\Mitja>netsh
    netsh>int ip reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Reseting Global, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Reseting Interface, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Reseting Unicast Address, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Reseting Route, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.

    netsh>winsock reset catalog
    The requested operation requires elevation.

    netsh>
     
  8. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Sounds like you aren't logged in as an Administrator of the box. Make sure you have Administrator level access.
     
  9. Mitja

    Mitja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    damn Vista, ... right click on CMD, run as administrator ... ok did all that now, so do I set same ip's as before for the network ? (now its set obtain an IP address automatically) Problem persists still :(
     
  10. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Those commands set everything back to default. Sorry, yes, set IP back to what it was.
     
  11. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Are you running any firewall software?
     
  12. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Also, try pinging the local loopback address. ping 127.0.0.1 Make sure you get a reply.
     
  13. Mitja

    Mitja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    woah, works now :)

    big tnx!

    time to configure wlan to work as well lol
     
  14. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    You're welcome. So glad glad it worked for you! If you get a chance, just mark the thread SOLVED at the top of the screen under THREAD TOOLS.
     
  15. Mitja

    Mitja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/697628

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice