Solved: Router and Vista

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mitja

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
7
I'm using ASUS router with DD-WRT firmware, well my problem is not with the router but with vista. On XP box, I got IP set to be 192.168.1.2, with default gateway 192.168.1.1 what is the router IP, and everything works. On my laptop I have Vista, network device is working, as I was able to connect to internet with it, including direct connection to my pc, transferring files. But for some reason I just can't connect to router, I even tried same settings as on XP, with unplugged PC, but no matter what I do, I can't even ping router; Destination host unreachable. Any idea what could be wrong?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Let me get this straight so I understand. You have a router that plugs into your high speed internet connection. IP address of the router is 192.168.1.1

You have XP on machine 1 and Vista on Machine 2. Both machines plug into the router or otherwise connect wirelessly to the router.

XP machine works..

Vista machine does not.

Could you do an IPCONFIG /ALL for the vista machine and post the contents for us?
 

Mitja

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
7
yep, like you said :)

C:\Users\Mitja>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Notebook
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet
NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-2E-25-8C
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e006:87e:1b7a:5bfa%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{F677CF5E-60FE-45AD-80E6-D4B3385E5
1AC}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
This is your VISTA MACHINE? I see IP Address of 192.168.1.2. You stated you were using that IP address for your XP machine.

If they are the same IP and connected at the same time you are going to have a conflict.
 

Mitja

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
7
XP machine is unplugged, just used this IP as it worked under XP... no matter what IP I set, same result
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Try this:

Go to a CMD prompt:

Type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

Then Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

then reboot
 

Mitja

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
7
well I might be doing something wrong but... :(


C:\Users\Mitja>
C:\Users\Mitja>netsh
netsh>int ip reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
Reseting Global, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
Reseting Interface, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
Reseting Unicast Address, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
Reseting Route, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
There's no user specified settings to be reset.

netsh>winsock reset catalog
The requested operation requires elevation.

netsh>
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Sounds like you aren't logged in as an Administrator of the box. Make sure you have Administrator level access.
 

Mitja

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
7
damn Vista, ... right click on CMD, run as administrator ... ok did all that now, so do I set same ip's as before for the network ? (now its set obtain an IP address automatically) Problem persists still :(
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Those commands set everything back to default. Sorry, yes, set IP back to what it was.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
Also, try pinging the local loopback address. ping 127.0.0.1 Make sure you get a reply.
 

Mitja

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
7
woah, works now :)

big tnx!

time to configure wlan to work as well lol
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
458
You're welcome. So glad glad it worked for you! If you get a chance, just mark the thread SOLVED at the top of the screen under THREAD TOOLS.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top